1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kockarna har tallrikarna."

"Kockarna har tallrikarna."

Translation:The cooks have the plates.

January 31, 2015

15 Comments


GSmithUF

Does anyone else find this to be a word twister?


dthief

Is there a difference between cook and chef in Swedish. In English i would place it as a distinction between profession and amateur? I got this right, but would it have been correct to say the chefs?


Anders91

I personally would only use kock for a professional.


Arnauti

I agree. In English, I'd gladly say things like My mom is a good cook, but since she doesn't actually work as a chef, in Swedish I'd say Min mamma är bra på att laga mat instead.


Zmrzlina

And yes, it'd be an accepted translation to use chefs instead.


mapna42

So is the Swedish 'r' rolled like in Spanish or Russian or is it like the 'r' in French?


Anders91

It is rolled. The Scanian accent however have the French style Rs (forgot the word for it).


penguinjm

My question is would "dishes" be acceptable or is that an entirely different thing in Swedish? I grew up preferring to call plates dishes. I haven't tried it but it seems as if it would make sense.


Arnauti

Yes, it's accepted, but it wouldn't be good as a main answer since dishes can also mean 'something prepared to be eaten' in which case it would be maträtt in Swedish.


WildSage

Another app (not as good as duolingo:) uses plattorna instead of tallrikarna. Is this a regional difference or a different type of plate?


Lundgren8

That’s not used for a plate that you eat on. A platta is more of a disc or a tile.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started