1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu peço que você não use o t…

"Eu peço que você não use o telefone aqui."

Translation:I ask you not to use the phone here.

August 6, 2013

16 Comments


emeyr

DL's sentence would sound more natural if the main verb were in the past tense: I asked you not to use the phone here.

Subjunctive mode (formal and expresses some urgency): "I ask that you not use the phone here."


[deactivated user]

    In the UK, the "yoof" of today may look at you like a stunned rabbit, but your sentence strikes me as clearly elegant.

    It looks fine to my UK sensibilities.


emeyr

    Yoof. It took me a while to get that. There goes the "th" sound. A pity.


    [deactivated user]

      Mostly depends on the regional accent, and how much the speaker wants to be understood. I did have some trouble in understanding occasionally some of the younger, i.e. 20s or so, natural English speakers in my home town.

      There's a sort of style of speaking that deliberately suppresses consonants, a real shock to me. I no longer live in the UK, nor in an anglophone country, I was very surprised.


emeyr

      Are you referring to the "glottal stop" which Blair has adopted? Really unattractive evolution for English...coitado de nosso idioma!


      [deactivated user]

        Ah, yes, Tony Blair, well you mustn't talk too proper like, else 'ey'll think yera toff, innit?

        Yes, I didn't know that way of turning a hard "t" into a sort of aspirated blast (butter-bu'uh) had a name. I also read it as glottal slop, which struck me as more appropriate ;-)

        I had not seen "o coitado" before, interesting to use in this context?


J-Martinez66

        Sounds like something a teacher would ask their students


TonyPay459804

        I ask you to not use the phone here. Accepted present tense. 12/4/2020.


freddiefranks

        My take on this sentence: it's based on a simple idea: "don't use your phone here". If one wants to be polite, the imperative typically feels too blunt, which is how we end up with convolutions like this sentence, where we rephrase it so it seems more polite. Since the point is the exact opposite of brevity, I'd argue there are many ways you could translate this phrase.


Fontaine.B

        Better: I ask that you not use the phone here.


magictimelord

        I used "do not" instead of "don't" and it was marked wrong. Really?


RafaelReges

        My answer was correct with: "I ask you to not use the phone here". how common is this way?


emeyr

        I ask that you not use the phone. (Subjunctive - more formal- often expresses urgency)


PaulBelme

        It works. Sounds a bit odd, but it's an odd phrase, we have no context


Teddzbaer

        I ask you to not use the telephone here. There's nothing wrong with this translation and even Duolingo has understood this!

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.