"April, maj och juni"

Translation:April, May and June

January 31, 2015

14 Comments


Clayton_Olson

Why exactly does "Och" lose it's hard K sound? It can really be confusing when sometimes, people say it like "Oak" and other times just "O". Thanks!

May 29, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a very common word and it has just lost it over time. It’s the same with the -g in jag for example. It’s almost always just å unless explicitly stressed. The -d is and is rarely pronounced in English either.

May 29, 2015

JordanFamily3

I relate it to how some English dialects leave off the -g in some words. For example - "something" becomes "somethin". Or such as the phrase "Whatcha doin'?" (I'm from the South.)

October 16, 2016

mikewx

Is it me, or does the recording go over "och" really quickly? Probably just me. I need to stop listening to the slow audio so much anyways haha.

January 31, 2015

Anders91

The intonation is pretty weird on this audio but och usually just becomes å in speech.

January 31, 2015

mikewx

Cool! Thanks!

January 31, 2015

dgreenhat

"April" and "May" are pronounced EXACTLY the same in Russian. That's unexpected.

August 6, 2015

Skoldpaddan

Does Swedish not use an oxford comma, or is it optional?

September 11, 2015

Arnauti

It's recommended not to use it.

September 12, 2015

JordanFamily3

This is really going to bother me. I love the Oxford comma. :-(

October 16, 2016

Jon235428

So what are the rules in Swedish for capitalizing nouns? It seems like a lot things that would be capitalized in English (language names, months, days of the week, etc) are not capitalized in Swedish.

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

We only capitalize names, and we don't consider the words for nationalities, languages, days of the week, and months to be names. So they're only capitalized like any other word, at the start of a sentence.

January 15, 2016

Steve.reve

The pronunciation is exactly like Greek :))

November 8, 2017

IamJustintime

Is it as common in Sweden to name children after the months of the year as it is in America? I've met people with the names of all months ranging from April to August. (Only a couple Julios for July in Spanish though).

January 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.