"Din kostym är perfekt."

Translation:Your suit is perfect.

January 31, 2015

8 Comments


Kierat

We have learned that kostym is a suit, but can be used for costume also? Like a halloween one?

January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, although dräkt is more common then.

January 31, 2015

Liggliluff

I would say that 'kostym' is a common mistranslation of 'costume'.
"It's recommended that your wear a 'kostym' to a job interview; but don't put on a 'costume'."

December 3, 2016

BlazeCyndaquil

So, we use the '-a' form of an adjective with possessive nouns; but not here? Is 'perfekt' irregular, or is that only when you use the adjective directly next to a possessive? What is 'perfekt' matching exactly?

December 3, 2016

Liggliluff

No, -a is added to definite and plural nouns.

December 3, 2016

devalanteriel

Swedish uses both attributive and predicative adjectival forms. What this means is that if the adjective comes before the noun, you use the definite form - and if it comes after the noun, you use the indefinite. Think of it as "the silly jester" versus "the jester is silly" - in English, there's no difference in the adjective, but Swedish frequently has different forms for the two.

March 18, 2018

Liggliluff

She pronounces din as [dɨn] ...

September 22, 2016

devalanteriel

Appears to be correct now. :)

March 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.