"Publikummet elsker skuespillerindens dans scenen."

Translation:The audience loves the actress's dance on the stage.

January 31, 2015

6 Comments


Shostarsson

In english, couldn't we add only ' at the end of a word to set possession to a word if it ends with an "s"? Like in "actress' dance" instead of "actress's dance"? Or in "Nicolas' phone" instead of "Nicolas's phone"?

January 31, 2015

Thidrekr

This is one of those things that I think has evolved even in my lifetime. Traditionally, I believe, the second "s" was not necessary (thus, "the actress' dance"), but at least over the last generation or two, the second "s" has become quite mandatory in most English publications ("the actress's dance"), so it is probably best to go this route when in doubt. Interestingly enough, the second "s" is still supposed to be omitted for "classical and Biblical names" (i.e., "Jesus' disciples" and "Augustus' reign"--not "Jesus's" nor "Augustus's"), which just makes it maddeningly inconsistent.

Frankly, I hate it, and refuse to use the second "s" in my own writing, but I don't think this is a battle I'm going to win.

February 24, 2015

FyodorPavlovich

I'll fight the good fight with you.

March 9, 2015

the.pyat

Either should be allowed in Duolingo as either is correct.

July 11, 2017

NGN410833

I agree!

January 10, 2017

Xneb
Mod

    Only if it is plural, if the possessive "s" is pronounced then it's written (so "actress's" but "actresses'")

    January 31, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.