"Lui è un uomo in gamba."

Translation:He is a capable man.

August 6, 2013

54 Comments


dleibo

IDIOM ALERT! ;-)

October 14, 2013

malvalmadre

When I am returning to Australia from my grandmother's home town in the North of Italy they say "buona fortuna in gamba" . I think it means "good luck in (your) travels". Up there the only form of transport was walking or horses for centuries. Both involve legs.

November 17, 2016

ScottGud

Of course I answered it as " He is a leg man"

February 24, 2019

a-muktar

Grazie. Danke. Gracias. Merci!

October 12, 2015

AndrisRoze

A nice idiom!

March 4, 2016

khismatov1

+1

October 10, 2018

Macossay

My first translation was "He is a leg man," meaning a man who is more attracted by a woman's legs than by her breasts. Shows where my mind is at, I guess.

January 17, 2016

LuisRolando3

Genious ! have a lingot

January 18, 2016

berthasuttner

Or some man who never skips leg day at the gym ;-)

June 16, 2018

Ash.Purple

I am un uomo in gamba then.

December 18, 2018

wshvet

DL suggested "He is a man on the ball" as an alternate for me. Although I definitely use "He is on the ball" I don't think I have ever used "He is -a man- on the ball" Any other native English speakers think I should suggest correcting this English sentence?

December 16, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I said "He is an on the ball man" just to see what happened, and it was accepted. But if I were being serious, I just say, "He is a capable man", as "capable" is the first suggested translation for "in gamba"

September 21, 2016

catwestove

I agree with Mutt & sur- idioms need to be a separate lesson -toward the end - when we're ready for the nuances of the language... and it will be a "piece of cake!" Until then, we're "not playing with a full deck" and "your guess is as good as mine!"

August 14, 2015

marciamckean1

I've always understood "in gamba" to correspond to our English expression, "with it," which can have many applications. WordReference also translates it as "on the ball" or "on top of things," and gives "In gamba!" as a way of saying "Take care!" "Capable" seems a rather boring way to translate it.

I also vote for WordReference to help get at the nuances of these expressions.

September 11, 2014

jgalioto

Wordreference.com also specifically lists the compound form "essere in gamba" as meaning "be very capable".

January 7, 2016

halfdeeve

I have always understood 'in gamba' to mean smart or clever. Capable surely isn't the only way to correctly translate this?

October 13, 2013

LindaNovelli

I also learned it to mean smart.

December 21, 2013

ClaireRoth1

I wrote 'clever' but got it wrong

June 10, 2016

AlonBrand

Maybe this idiom has something to do with the Hebrew connection between the word רגיל <rageel> (=used to something/capable of something), derived from the root ר.ג.ל (RGL), and the word רגל <Regel> (=leg) of the same root. So far i've encountered many similar phenomenons, where the Italian association of words was identical to the Hebrew equivalent...

November 16, 2015

FrankAtkin1

Collins Dictionary gives in gamba = in buona salute = well (therefore, presumably, healthy) and = capace, sveglio = bright, smart

April 21, 2014

Pgleroy

In English, "He can think on his feet" suggests a similar idea.

March 2, 2016

ArtBurnap

Good way to remember the phrase. It's closer to the Italian than what I contrived: a man (who in tough situations) always lands on his feet.

August 11, 2017

petermuster550

Sorry to say that, but this is totally over the top, Duolingo. We really need a separate section with idioms. This is not helpful at all.

February 1, 2017

Phonon_Lattice

Funny! In Spanish "gamba" means "prawn" so reading this sentence one cannot avoid picturing a man riding a prawn or sort of.

May 25, 2017

ramanujan3

What about "He is a man on his toes"

January 7, 2015

darkpeak

'he is a fit man' seems to cover everything and sounds right in English.

August 12, 2015

mongraul

I answered, He is a leg man......Your not the only one Macossay.

March 2, 2016

johnc125945

If the anti idioms are not pulling our leg i think they should toe the line. Some of us want to learn italian as spoken, idioms and all.

October 15, 2018

kasinhasape

I would translate "in gamba" as "hands on"

August 6, 2013

diego_d

I think that "He is on his feet" would be closer to the Italian phrase.

August 21, 2014

cseverin80

Why test us on idioms when we are learning the language? I am still in literal translation mode.

October 25, 2016

Mike_in_PH

This is not the lesson to teach idioms. There is a different lesson for idioms.

December 29, 2016

amazingarpit

'In gamba' cannot be translated as being 'in shape'

November 24, 2014

silvanarochford

"he is a smart man" is perfectly correct and should be accepted.

January 9, 2016

LilySilvia

Wow! Some of these comments are years old! My Italian relatives always used "in gamba" to mean "in shape" or "doing well". I'm sure different regions have their own nuances for idioms.

February 25, 2018

falkego

Yes, idioms are always.." un male di testa", hahahahaha! Saluti!

February 27, 2018

falkego

And i agree with you; it looks like no one is interested on doing comments in this page. I think it's a sad situation for us, languages learners, not expressing our feelings. Maybe, we are afraid of making mistakes, not knowing that it is another way of learning. Greeetings!

February 27, 2018

Lu.S.A.

Another idiom that is here only to introduce the word "gamba", but has nothing medical in it.

The word could be introduced in another sentence, more suitable to the medical section (and to get the meaning of the word).

August 3, 2018

Nonna602151

...a stand-up guy?

November 18, 2018

AlastairPurcell

whoever selected this translation got it wrong. I have three dictionaries that say 'in gamba' means 'well' or 'in good health'.

June 28, 2016

Melascpeo

He is a fit man was refused

April 19, 2017

Mike_in_PH

This is not the lesson for idioms. Hey Duo, keep the idioms in their own lesson.

January 5, 2017

carneb

warn us about the idioms

September 20, 2017

KateMcCabe4

Eessere in gamba means to be in good shape. The "correct" answer in the exercise shows the answer as He is a man on the ball! How in the world would we know all these idioms? Here it shows the answer as He is capable man.

February 28, 2018

dcounts

A French friend of mine used to say, "He is in his legs." Maybe this is where that came from.

April 6, 2018

Dino705106

Enough of the idioms. I am trying to learn to speak the language. Before I learn the idioms I just want to be able to understand the words I am speaking. At the end of the course, there should be a whole section on idioms, but not while we are still trying to learn the definitions of words and sentence structures.

May 14, 2018

Klgregonis

If you are really trying to have conversations with people who actually speak the language, idioms are a vital part of the language. REALLY listen to your conversations some time - idioms such as these make up a pretty large portion of your speech. Some of them have become so fossilized you don't even realize that they started AS idioms (metaphors, largely).

February 9, 2019

falkego

Yes! You only need to watch an italian soap opera to confirm this Hypothesis.

February 28, 2019

Roan866446

Words for body parts can be both remarkably stable, as can be seen in the words for 'nose' and 'heart', for example, and changeable. Slangish metaphors become, for example, the "regular" terms. Classical Latin crus (crura) 'leg' was replaced in Late Latin by gamba, borrowed from Greek kampe 'curvature'...In Japanese, gambaru means 'hang in there, do one's best'. But I remember gamba from the French form jambe, cf. il a des jambes.

August 30, 2018

Graymac70

He is a good man. Not acceptable

September 13, 2018

Jack386237

Why not man on the ball instead of capable man? Same meaning, both given as translations of in gamba?

November 3, 2018

CatherineM557980

I almost put, he is a leg man, too, but peeked.

November 27, 2018

SMCave

I wrote " he's a man on the run" ! How would you say that?

January 28, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

WHEN WILL THE IDIOM ALERT BECOME A REALITY??

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.