1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Sujet : English
  4. >
  5. "They read the newspaper."

"They read the newspaper."

Traduction :Ils lisent le journal.

August 6, 2013

13 commentaires


meije1706

je comprend jamais si on ou ils ou elles


MichelLemo932387

They = Ils ou elles, parfois "on".

L'explication pour le "on" n'est pas facile à expliquer.

Si le locuteur ne fait pas partie du groupe qui parle, il faut utiliser 'they'.

Exemple :

In England they drink a lot of tea.

En Angleterre on boit beaucoup de thé   (Un Anglais dans cet exemple emploiera "we" (nous) puisqu'il fait partie du groupe.)

Voir le lien suivant pour avoir quelques explications sur l'emploi du pronom "on" : Notion de 'ON' impersonnel anglais : https://www.anglaisfacile.com/cgi2/myexam/voir2.php?id=56317


khoramsh

One of the pronunciations (the male version) is not correct if the answer is meant to be present "Ils lisent le journal". "read" in present is pronounced /ri:d/, but in simple past and past participle pronounced /re:d/.


Clarede

la traduction est fausse : au présent, read se prononce (ri:d]. Ici il s'agit du prétérit


Jumi212

The pronunciation is incorrect - the male voice definitely says this in the past tense not in the present. This was first commented on 10 months ago and it has not been corrected yet - I have reported it but it I don't know why it hasn't been corrected yet.


Bernadette31940

La prononciation de "read" est différente entre le "haut parleur" et la "tortue". On passe de "raid" à "rid". Je signale.


ChristianT708418

They ça signifie ils ou elles. Mais veuillez m'expliquer Monsieur le Correcteur pourquoi They = Ils


ssmchk

They read the newspaper


M.S.McCoy

While the word "read" is spelled the same way in both the present and the past tenses, the audio clearly uses the past tense pronunciation. This translation is not correct if the audio is to be followed. Passé composé is accepted now, but it is actually the only correct answer. (Perhaps imparfait as well in some cases.)

Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.