Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child was touching the cat."

Translation:El niño estuvo tocando al gato.

5 years ago

19 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

"The child" can only be translated as "el nino"? At least half the world would disagree.

5 years ago

SSodaro

Remember, these are only technical definitions ("Given to us by the Royal Spanish Academy"!), and actual word usage worldwide will vary place to place and person to person.

4 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

I'm glad to see that I'm not the only person who found it strange that "La niña" does not work as "The child"

4 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

people get really butt hurt about the gender issue on here, but if I'm not mistaken thats just how the Spanish language works, niña has a more specific meaning, feminine always means female while masculine means male, neutral or mixed. child is neutral so child should be translated niño

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That's right Brbert. If we knew the child was a girl then "La nina" would of course be correct, but when gender is uncertain the neutral is assumed and in this case neutral=masculine. In another discussion a native Spanish speaker told us this, to which several users retaliated by basically accusing him of sexism. He was not being sexist, nor is DL, they are both just trying to teach us the language as it is spoken. Those who take offence at this should realize that their cultural values do not automatically apply to other cultures and their languages.

4 years ago

Kainui

Why was there the "a" here, since the cat isn't a person?

5 years ago

rspreng

Pets and animals we like get the personal 'a, too

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Well, you don't have to like the animal to use the personal "a" with it. When an animal (or anything else) is personified, you use the personal "a".

4 years ago

Fluent2B

"Animals we like"...Nothing arbitrary there...Nothing at all.

5 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

As of 6-5-14 they're accepting "el gato" here also (but still not "la nina"

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

"La niña estuvo tocando el gato" was not accepted because of the girl. I'll complain even though I should have had the al.

4 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

It accepts it without the personal a, they want niño

4 years ago

briankel48

porque no acepta "el niño tocaba al gato"

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

A mí, debe ser correcto, con la excepción la lección está sobre los gerundios.

4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

Google Translate thought I was playing (ambiguous verb) the cat as if it were a guitar. Hmm... A guitar strung with cat gut, maybe? Ja ja

4 years ago

debbie.ste2

Reported! La niña should be accepted!

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

nopes the child without any further clarification is always considered as nino unless specified

4 years ago

claudelle94

I agree, la niña should be accepted!

4 years ago

leavitt82

can estaba be used here?

4 years ago