1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono pronto a morire."

"Sono pronto a morire."

Translation:I am ready to die.

August 6, 2013

53 Comments


mowog

I am not ready now. This should have been a sentence in the clit section. THEN I was ready to kill myself!


LynnSerafi

Hmmmm... I think you meant clitic (oops).


LEONARDOArtist

Lynn, your face is PERFECT for your response to mowog's faux pas!!


uhossein

why? I actually like clit section >:)


philpitt

Difficult to find though.


Florian878065

You're thinking about the g-section.


SeanHearnd

You are resonating with me on a personal level.


CelebrianArwen

Duo just had a mini-conversation. "Can I use your phone?" "I want to call my friends." "Why?" "I'm ready to die."


c.s.k

That's why the warning:
"Non usare mai questo zucchero."


Lorddale4

Almost ready to give up on Duolingo now. I'm on a 160 day streak and have learnt to say so much about death and my sister being in prison but if you put me in Italy now I still wouldn't be able to ask a local for directions.


Ljreber

Yes, but you'll be able to ask if your shoes are electric!


SuperSpudster

This made me laugh out loud. And I'm sure we can all say the man with the purple pants is a clown without even thinking about it!


Lilimay2

Hai ragione, Lorddale4. And don't forget the really handy sentence about having a snake in your boot. I bet that happens in Italy a lot. Sadly with the pandemic raging around us now, these morbid sentences have more poignancy. Stay well!


elguille980

sure you can!!! "scusi, dov'è la prigione statale?? mia sorella, delle carattere forte, è in quella prigiona. è qui oppure lì?? muoio senza di lei!" (。◕‿◕。)


ZohaibAnsar

LOL, same here except I live in Italy!


mariaelena256

if it were "they are" would it be pronti instead of pronto?


StanKing1

Or "pronte" if you know they are all female.


TitoB.Yoto

And "pronta" if a female were to say it?


Monnicchio

DuoLingo, WHY so preoccupied with death and dying?


Angie922492

All of your comments in the section made me laugh out loud. Thanks for that!


Dick403354

Morbid sentences.


Isabell819676

I am NOT ready to die but if I do it was probably that snake in my boot who ate the cake.


EveGriffin3

Flipping heck! Duo has got an obsession with the weirdest of things! Now its gone on the morbid track again!!!


IMRXOL

i got the little kid (character) on this one, he has so passionate at the end when i got it right :)


KED72WNw

Kind of morbid eh?


stephan547184

talk about being morbid!


nazigol

WFT! why should we repeat these weird sentences


schulzwh

Una domanda... Why is it that sometimes infinitive verbs require being preceded by "a" and others at times seem to stand alone? In this case, why not simply "sono pronto morire"?


BenJamieso

In my experience it's just idiomatic - just something you have to learn. I see this a lot with prepositions; like, in English we say "to look in the mirror", and in Italian you say "vedere allo specchio". Or we say in English, "to go to Italy", and in Italian it's "andare in Italia" for countries, regions, and big islands, and "andare a Roma" for cities and small islands. Totally frustrating, but part of getting comfy with the eccentricities of the language.


UmbraNemesis0011

Good question. I'd like to know too.


aashblake

me too me toooooooooooooooooooo


kdb119

The vagaries of Duolingo and the perversely specific, culturally insular Americanism of some accepted answers sometimes has that effect on people. ;-)


Dofgeese

Alright, I’ve been investigating, I think duo… is a serial killer. What is with all of the sentences about death? What is duo doing? Is he also a mob boss? No one noones. Duo is acting very sus with his fake smiles and always acting nice, no owls are that nice. But that’s just a theory…


Nancy53656

Is "essere pronto a" verbal phrase that can be used with any/many infinitive(s) to mean "to be ready to" do something?


Madeleine863330

Does anyone know why it's a morire in this instance and 'I am too young to die' was per morire?


S851648

The "a" here belongs to the phrase "essere pronto a …" which means "to be ready to …".


MeuamP

Horrid sentence.


terri682970

Ah the clitic section!


La_Rak

MAMMA MIA DUO!!


Annamaria235740

Seriously? Could Duolingo not come up with anything nicer to say ?


PuchkovKir

I've just had "Voglio vivere" and this one after another. So, "I want to live but I am ready to die". Voglio vivere ma io sono pronto a morire.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.