"Sono pronto a morire."

Translation:I am ready to die.

August 6, 2013

118 Comments


MABBY

Grim.

August 6, 2013

toutousmile

the first sentence in this exercise T.T

July 21, 2014

CliftonBie

Grave.

September 12, 2014

AnCatDubh

...and Eeeeevil~

October 8, 2015

chaered

Who called?

April 26, 2016

mowog

I am not ready now. This should have been a sentence in the clit section. THEN I was ready to kill myself!

October 15, 2014

LynnSerafi

Hmmmm... I think you meant clitic (oops).

February 23, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

Lynn, your face is PERFECT for your response to mowog's faux pas!!

May 7, 2016

SamanthaCruz4

Yes! XDDD

May 25, 2016

uhossein

why? I actually like clit section >:)

December 15, 2016

philpitt

Difficult to find though.

January 30, 2018

LuisRolando3

I see what you did there

July 17, 2015

AnCatDubh

Thank you. You’ve probably just saved a few lives.

October 8, 2015

omigo

Ave, Imperator, morituri te salutant

June 6, 2014

Lawrence49

Or even "salutamus" [ie 'we' who are about to die salute you]

November 13, 2015

c.s.k

"Aut non"

May 20, 2019

Behco

Holly cow! First sentence: I open the window. Next: I'm ready to die. From now on, my windows will stay closed.

March 30, 2016

wiplala

Nice guys there with DL no?

March 30, 2016

mariaelena256

if it were "they are" would it be pronti instead of pronto?

February 24, 2014

trevren11

The only useful comment on here

November 25, 2015

StanKing1

Or "pronte" if you know they are all female.

May 27, 2016

wiplala

yes

July 22, 2014

mariaelena256

K thanks wiplala

November 30, 2014

AlyElendil

Dear duolingo, are you ok or would you like to talk to someone?

September 8, 2016

edwardnelson

"Harry Potter, 'The boy who lived', has come to die."

March 30, 2015

Queso17

Ho cercato per questo ... l'amo

August 6, 2015

marc.libra

Yeah, that's a typical thing one will say when on holiday in Italy, right after 'where is the hotel ?'

February 16, 2016

MattMarsan

Non sono pronto a morire. Ho molte cose importante di faciere. Morte, aspetti!

December 24, 2015

moreno174

...cose importanti da fare. Morte, aspetta!

September 8, 2016

Ninsuhn

This is in preparation of when we are ready to watch Sergio Leone movies in Italian.

November 30, 2014

wiplala

I was going to write a comment, but I was told (even before I started) to stop the clutter. Ora sono veramente pronto a morire!

October 7, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

Hai molto di vivere per!

November 4, 2013

wiplala

si, hai ragione, resto qui ancora un po! :D

November 5, 2013

kwesiquest

Stringiamci a coorte, siam pronti alla morte...

January 1, 2014

Tusei1

sic transit gloria mundi

May 18, 2015

YusufDanij

Biggie smalls

July 11, 2015

WolterJE

Morbid Duo, very morbid.

February 15, 2016

CelebrianArwen

Duo just had a mini-conversation. "Can I use your phone?" "I want to call my friends." "Why?" "I'm ready to die."

April 29, 2016

c.s.k

That's why the warning:
"Non usare mai questo zucchero."

May 20, 2019

dubulo

So many comments here interpreting this in a negative way. Far more likely I think, it was inspired by a line in the Italian national anthem "siam pronti alla morte", i.e. talking about some cause that one would be willing to die for. Puts a different perspective on it, I think...

January 24, 2018

Hiiiiiii13

Previous sentence: I cannot live without tea. Must have run out of tea! (Yes, I am British)

September 10, 2018

okko7

Try coffee. It's not that bad ;-)

September 10, 2018

JesseGaronP

Think positive, people! Isn't this better than not being ready to die?

November 13, 2018

Jones_Rick

How would you say : "they are ready to die" without using "loro" ?

December 26, 2014

kwesiquest

pronti / pronte

December 26, 2014

cercolamiastella

Sono pronti per morire

August 12, 2015

c.s.k

"Sono pronti a morire" ("a" instead of "per") ?

We had...
"Sono troppo giovANE PER morire."

Now we have...
"Sono pronto A morire".

"io non voglio morire."
At least not today.

May 20, 2019

g_pXs

What a way to start the lesson :P

February 25, 2015

ChandanNaik

Ma Perche! Duolingo

November 29, 2016

Violetpuffen

On today's episode of "What Sentence Will Disturb or Trigger You?"

May 16, 2017

pleumpkr

why you teach me this sentence?

May 22, 2017

DoogDiHoogland

Give me some reasons why not

April 4, 2018

Sir.Real17

My roommate says this all the time. Now I can teach him how to say it in Italian.

June 13, 2017

CoolStuffYT

When I search this up, I see a bunch of suicide-related links. Quite sad.

January 2, 2018

JuliaTransue

Oh. Why is duo so depressing?

January 23, 2018

a-muktar

Beh, sono pronto uccidere a te!

April 21, 2015

apricotpixie

anchee io

June 26, 2015

silkwarrior

One can only take so much "affari tuoi"

June 26, 2015

rossemilie

She sound so happy-go-lucky to die

August 13, 2015

Savonarola_G

They are ready to die. Why is not acceptable?

August 16, 2015

okko7

If I'm not wrong, this would be "sono pronti (with an "I") à morire"

August 16, 2015

McLaurin

or "pronte", for the female plural

January 5, 2016

Amatheta

Not a very nice sentence to translate

February 2, 2016

SusanRyall

How do you know that it is - 'I am ready to die' and not 'they are ready to die'?

May 25, 2016

Grantviolin

I believe the indicator is that "pronto" is singular, so one person (I) is ready to die. I believe "They are ready to die" would require the plural "pronti".

May 25, 2016

Noobez44

Any one with an Italian Nonna knows this phrase all to well!

August 15, 2016

alexandra121555

why must these sentences be so grim!?

November 29, 2016

CoolStuffYT

I Know!!!

January 2, 2018

edudebasti

hopefully I want to never use this sentence

January 21, 2017

Krateusz

Voglio vivere, according to the sentence form a minute ago! Sooo changeble

January 28, 2017

SusanRankin1

Cute responses everybody BUT how do we know this is I am ready to die and not THEY are ready to die...ARGH

February 8, 2017

Lawrence49

Pronto is singular so sono must also be singular

February 8, 2017

SusanRankin1

Grazie! Sto imparando

February 9, 2017

MatthewBut2

U ok hun?

July 4, 2017

MarySeltze

Seriously. Some meds are in order.

July 7, 2017

haydee14p

Not me

July 10, 2017

SamDez

Biggie

August 22, 2017

alexros83

Bene Duo!! Non ho finito il corso di Italiano. Mamma mia!! Perché vuoi uccideremi adesso? Non dico che puoi uccideremi a dopo neanche. È soltanto che sono molto giovane tuttavia.

August 23, 2017

Nancy53656

Is "essere pronto a" verbal phrase that can be used with any/many infinitive(s) to mean "to be ready to" do something?

October 13, 2017

milanista1982

It's how I feel after trying to slog through a couple of the Japanese lessons on here!

October 25, 2017

j_kuv

Duo are you ok??

November 1, 2017

GirlRedE

Someone at Duolingo needs a vacay.

November 9, 2017

MaryJane158183

Biggie!

December 3, 2017

JuliaTransue

Maybe cover less... depressing phrases? Please?

December 13, 2017

Naasei

Gordon Bennett!

December 14, 2017

Master_Katarn

What do we say to the God of Death?

December 24, 2017

Paul-Rivo

again, another line from the Godfather!

January 10, 2018

MollCutpurse

I feel personally attacked by this relatable content.

January 18, 2018

Paul-Rivo

seriously???

February 5, 2018

rayapaya

How do we know if the verb form "sono" refers to "I" or "they"? This has always confused me.

February 6, 2018

Lawrence49

Quite often it has to be from the context but in this case "pronto" tells you that "sono" is singular.

February 6, 2018

Jar-JarJac

As every italian is apparently, according to their beautiful national anthem.

March 15, 2018

Michelle678708

FINALLY self destructs

April 9, 2018

LaoBatista

Gangster

April 22, 2018

NadiaRausc

You would want to die after having eaten that poor mouse in your soup.

May 2, 2018

R-Dizzel

same

May 8, 2018

okko7

Hello R-dizzel. Is all going well?

May 8, 2018

BTECItalia

dark

May 22, 2018

Alyssa371

jeez...

July 18, 2018

Alex88848

Siam pronti alla morte

Siam pronti alla morte

Quando l´Italia chiamo...

October 19, 2018

Liz210218

oh no... take this one off ffs!

November 17, 2018

TNedko

Sono samurai!

November 24, 2018

Psychedelicacy18

Me too

November 26, 2018

alexandra121555

@Psychedelicacy18 Hang in there.

November 26, 2018

TotalLedge

Big mood!!

December 10, 2018

sobvi

"Very positive sentence" :-)

December 24, 2018

Bill98991

Mi spiacente!

April 3, 2019

David260430

Good grief. What a thing to say!

April 8, 2019

AllenTaylo13

Maybe it's not that kind of death! From Il bianco e dolce cigno of the early cinquecento:

Io moro beato. Morte che nel morire m'empie di gioia tutto e di desire. Se nel morir, altro dolor non sento, di mille mort' il di sarei contento.

April 11, 2019

peejob

Why is it Pronto rather than pronta if it is a female voice ? Is this another example of male domination in Italy ?

April 13, 2019

BampaOwl

I was ready yesterdie.

May 22, 2019

Ken218622

Why? Trump won't be there for ever and BREXIT may not happen.

May 31, 2019

Mark262468

What a lovely little sentence to use

June 12, 2019

Bill98991

If this were a Shakespearian reference, they would be ready for sex.

June 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.