1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono pronto a morire."

"Sono pronto a morire."

Translation:I am ready to die.

August 6, 2013

29 Comments


mowog

I am not ready now. This should have been a sentence in the clit section. THEN I was ready to kill myself!


LynnSerafi

Hmmmm... I think you meant clitic (oops).


LEONARDOArtist

Lynn, your face is PERFECT for your response to mowog's faux pas!!


uhossein

why? I actually like clit section >:)


philpitt

Difficult to find though.


mariaelena256

if it were "they are" would it be pronti instead of pronto?


StanKing1

Or "pronte" if you know they are all female.


TitoB.Yoto

And "pronta" if a female were to say it?


CelebrianArwen

Duo just had a mini-conversation. "Can I use your phone?" "I want to call my friends." "Why?" "I'm ready to die."


c.s.k

That's why the warning:
"Non usare mai questo zucchero."


Lorddale4

Almost ready to give up on Duolingo now. I'm on a 160 day streak and have learnt to say so much about death and my sister being in prison but if you put me in Italy now I still wouldn't be able to ask a local for directions.


Lilimay2

Hai ragione, Lorddale4. And don't forget the really handy sentence about having a snake in your boot. I bet that happens in Italy a lot. Sadly with the pandemic raging around us now, these morbid sentences have more poignancy. Stay well!


Ljreber

Yes, but you'll be able to ask if your shoes are electric!


elguille980

sure you can!!! "scusi, dov'è la prigione statale?? mia sorella, delle carattere forte, è in quella prigiona. è qui oppure lì?? muoio senza di lei!" (。◕‿◕。)


Angie922492

All of your comments in the section made me laugh out loud. Thanks for that!


Dick403354

Morbid sentences.


Monnicchio

DuoLingo, WHY so preoccupied with death and dying?


Visvit

so negative


KED72WNw

Kind of morbid eh?


stephan547184

talk about being morbid!


Nancy53656

Is "essere pronto a" verbal phrase that can be used with any/many infinitive(s) to mean "to be ready to" do something?


schulzwh

Una domanda... Why is it that sometimes infinitive verbs require being preceded by "a" and others at times seem to stand alone? In this case, why not simply "sono pronto morire"?


AnnaBelle854406

Good question. I'd like to know too.


Madeleine863330

Does anyone know why it's a morire in this instance and 'I am too young to die' was per morire?


Sarah851648

The "a" here belongs to the phrase "essere pronto a …" which means "to be ready to …".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.