"Tu sei una donna."

Translation:You are a woman.

August 6, 2013

141 Comments


Ash.Purple

Is "Tu sei" when you are describing a noun, and without "sei" when you are describing a verb?

May 23, 2014

wiamnorman

Yes

May 31, 2014

VvkKol

Is 'tu' here compulsary before 'sei' . in spanish we dont generally put tu before a verb

January 1, 2015

Arabella210259

You don't have to put it :) and we don't usually do it in Serbian either

May 18, 2019

ubff11

مساءالورد

October 29, 2018

sarah.marie25

No. With "Tu" you just underline that you speak to someone. Normally you don't use the pronoun in italian, but sometimes to point out the sense or to be more formal

October 15, 2015

mb19625

"You are"= Tu sei

December 7, 2016

Harlem145038

Thx

May 13, 2016

mb19625

Are you confused?

December 7, 2016

eva134395

Nsbsha

August 16, 2015

NaomiBenjamin

Ues

October 13, 2014

ivana.natk

:-*@-}--8<3

July 9, 2014

Eldan15

I keep writing the right answer and it keeps saying that I got it wrong !!

April 24, 2017

Rie918007

Are you putting BEVI or BEVE.

June 6, 2019

Fernie381424

Me too!

April 30, 2017

AntonKryuk1

Same here

July 2, 2017

AnthonyMon350642

Same!

July 3, 2017

Taylor327426

Same. Frustrating.

September 13, 2017

JamesWilki374022

Same it says wrong the it corrects with what i just did

March 29, 2018

Darrell0450

Sei means six but also means are im confused?

July 14, 2015

AlexanderT51

When you click on the "sei" to get a prompt, why on third row it reads "six"? What do they mean by that?

October 19, 2018

roman2095
December 18, 2018

Hector290697

Does Italian have a formal version of "tu" like "voçê" (Portuguese), "usted" (Spanish), and "vous" (French)?

January 7, 2019

rezahossei1

Yes. It's "Lei"

April 9, 2019

xXxAPHShipsxXx1

Sei means six, right? So why is it now "are'?

September 13, 2016

GufoBuffo

Homonyms :) (like in english rose the color, rose the flower, to be right/to turn right ...) http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/for-students-and-parents/words-with-multiple-meanings.html Sei in italian is the number 6, but means also "you are" depending on the context. In sms language, young people write the number 6 to shorten the verb 'are', using the fact that those words are homonyms ;)

September 14, 2016

xXxAPHShipsxXx1

Thank you, so much! This actually makes it a whole lot clearer. :)

October 26, 2016

DanielaGui57641

spia

March 7, 2018

cjacobson26

why can't you say lady for donna

July 26, 2017

stefranz1

Lady is a gentle way to say woman...in italian it would be translated as "signora"

September 8, 2017

JoseeV64

Mrs. Brown is a woman. Signora Brown ė una donna.

October 17, 2018

UkeeMama

Is this app picky about punctuation? I translated correctly but left off the period at the end of the sentence.

August 4, 2017

mike39659

I type this in italian doesnt say type in english

February 15, 2019

mike39659

What am i doing wrong it says type what you hear but dont tell you what language to type in

February 15, 2019

MarlizeSwa

Just got it wrong for not putting '.'

May 8, 2019

A-positive-bean

Why did it accept 'Du ś una donna' without any corrections? Does this sound right in Italian or is it a bug?

June 3, 2019

MarinaG.In

tu eres una mujer you are a woman tu sei una donna

June 3, 2019

Rie918007

"Beve" and "bevi" sound simar. So depending which one you spell out, it may be counted as wrong.

June 6, 2019

Aya854241

البرنامج حلو اوي وسهل

June 6, 2019

Carinadifi

Do i have to put the period??

June 10, 2019

Olivia245678

What does sei really mean

September 17, 2017

Catherine479129

Yes

January 12, 2019

LisaWarren14

Really wish i could post a screenshot. Tells me ive translated incorrect; only to re state my answer as....correct. Annoying and incorrect

October 21, 2017

Claudio_Manofaro

So then what's the word for lady?

January 15, 2019

Anna518409

I say it correct and it says its wrong

January 30, 2019

mike39659

Typed correctly and im wrong needs fixing

February 15, 2019

Hil250369

I wrote the answer and it said i was wrong

March 17, 2019

EgorBaldin1

It is bad

March 25, 2019

CalvinMcCl7

I dont get it

March 26, 2019

Reena660335

This keeps counting it wrong! Momma mia!

April 6, 2019

Patrick456796

Epic

April 9, 2019

wordlearner67

why doesn't donna mean lady? isn't lady and woman the same thing?

April 19, 2017

angel22440

I enter the answer you are a woman and i dont see where i get it wrong,anybody knows

August 8, 2017

kiersten995530

I got the same thing and got it right are you sure you capitalized the Y in you and are you sure that you didnt put in any plurals?

November 25, 2017

MaggieCald1

This language makes more sebse than me trying to learn russian

November 4, 2017

PierreRoma2

I typed it out properly twice... But I'm still wrong?

January 8, 2018

Vivanni13

I got it right but it says im wrong

April 8, 2018

MayumiAkemi

I don't know say tu

September 26, 2018

Dan7732

How dare you! 2018

October 29, 2018

Catherine479129

I finally know how to speak Spanish

January 12, 2019

MarinaG.In

I am taking Italian in Spanish not in English

January 16, 2019

sharmaine242251

Ive tyoed the correct answer a few times an it keeps saying its wrong......Help! Pls thanks

January 23, 2019

PrinceTompax

Now this idiotic service has rejected my "you are a lady" as being a translation of "tu sei una donna" - whilst this is accepted by Google Translate and, I imagine, 99.9999 % of Italian speakers - everyone, that is, except duolingo. GOODBYE, DUOLINGO !

August 5, 2016

BlakeBaker6

I spelled it wrong lol

April 24, 2017

Delany807013

You are a woman

May 20, 2017

jayla344920

Dose tu mean yiu cause it says it means yes

June 14, 2017

Reina145237

Guys I finnly figured it out WE ARE SUPPOSED TO WRITE IT IN ITALIAN I TRYED AND IT WORKED

July 4, 2017

AnnaBassan1

Ho sctitto You are a woman E mi hanno detto che non era giusto

July 17, 2017

simonne526068

I translate correctly and then thw correction is what I translated. Then I cannot leave the lesson because it keepa repeating the same thing.

August 22, 2017

RobinBarne9

I have put in the correct answer and your reply says it is wrong and writes the correct answer exactly as I have put it. Even thought I am correct I cannot get any further withevthe programme. Very frustrating. Please get it sorted.

September 15, 2017

Hil250369

This also happens to me

March 17, 2019

ChantalAlo1

is hard

October 10, 2017

ChantalAlo1

bdbbhjd

October 10, 2017

officially.madi

sei means six?

December 7, 2015

Kameron216963

It sounds like Tu say una donna

August 19, 2016

MDSHIBLUTa

Tu Safar Mera.. Hai Tu Hi Meri Manzil Tere Bina Guzara.. Ae Dil Hai Muskil..!!

October 27, 2016

Wh1teT1g3r

I got it right!

July 22, 2014

jeanicmika1

I got it right on the first time too

April 1, 2016

theoriginalderje

Whats the translation for You are a girl because I said that for una donna when its supposed to be a woman

February 1, 2015

duolillie

Tu sei una ragazza

February 12, 2015

roliban

Fichj

February 5, 2016

GufoBuffo

But isn't "sei una donna" supposed to mean "you're a woman" ? The "tu" before a verb already saying "hello i'm set at the singular 2d person" hasn't the purpose of insisting ? So why the translation can't be "you, you're a woman" ?

July 25, 2015

gIXz1

I understand

September 17, 2015

margitniel1

I am a dane. Difficult translate from Italien danish too english.I try my best.

January 21, 2016

spanish.waffles

Hello! I am doing to help you.

You would say "Difficult to translate".

It is spelled "Italian"

You had used the wrong "too" "Too" means "også", "to" means "til" and "two" means "to".

I hope you can understand,

<pre> Fellow language learner </pre>
May 22, 2016

ProGamerHusky

I tried to put spaces but I couldn't LOL!!!!!!!!

November 24, 2016

BradenMung2

9÷3 3

53×2 106

December 13, 2016

125673

Kamiondžija

January 15, 2017

deathboy360

Tu sei una donna

February 8, 2017

marcosacco9

You are a woman

April 6, 2017

Cosmo866185

You are a woman

April 11, 2017

alexadorno3

ytjyjyhjhjhhhj

April 27, 2017

RyanStewart2005

The pronunciation is hard! Maybe it's because I'm 26 and my jaws gave tightened up.

February 9, 2015

QpMrETyT

I dont even know how the microfone works

February 25, 2015

MohamedRef15

Yes

March 8, 2015

SarahCarte18

Woohoo!

April 1, 2015

chefhomeboyrthee

Got me

May 5, 2015

NaXy4

Its so easy if you learn itali by concentrating

September 21, 2015

PetraPetre

Ok

October 4, 2015

BritniMont

Studio C Flirting Academy

January 4, 2016

kholoud582088

Thanks

February 10, 2016

Marissa679762

Yeah

March 23, 2016

SAJIDJABBA

Whats wrong .?

April 28, 2016

arianasimm2

I'm a little confused

May 12, 2016

Harlem145038

Im from nz

May 13, 2016

snoopy5mariam5

I used 'lady' instead of woman. Why is this wrong? Woman as a title is derogatory in many parts of England, or in older age groups.

May 15, 2016

RonaldLope731190

You are a woman

June 9, 2016

isabelbran11

Kgjf

August 8, 2016

v1Pd2

О

August 13, 2016

shaina91

ok

June 4, 2014

eguier02

Well that was easy

August 30, 2014

10eddie

I got it right :-)

September 30, 2014

4101364gs

I got it right too, cool

October 11, 2014

captainduckfart

Me too

February 10, 2015

aman217

It wouldn't work for me, for some reason

November 22, 2014

iliasfrountas

you are a woman

October 23, 2014

Q779

Who said that

November 15, 2015

ratondelcampo

You are a "dame"? Sound-alike

October 28, 2014

omglotuslover

What if you are a man??

November 22, 2014

sreedhar85

Tu sei un uomo

December 6, 2014

k2marko

You're a woman, I'm a man. This is more than just a game...

February 21, 2015

ReadingRocksDuh

Bruce Jenner

July 2, 2015

sarah.marie25

Who? I think you mean Caitlyn right?

October 15, 2015

pagingdrjemima

No matter how many surgeries he gets, he will still be male.

July 4, 2016

SSJMilan

this FUKING SUCKS

May 2, 2017

MayumiAkemi

Shut up your idiot Aff

September 26, 2018

Q779

I am not a woman T-T

November 15, 2015

Q779

Yep

November 15, 2015

Q779

They are mean

November 15, 2015

Q779

They shouldn't do that

November 15, 2015

Q779

I am not a woman too

November 15, 2015

Q779

We are man

November 15, 2015

Q779

❤❤❤❤ all

November 16, 2015

NicholasArgento

Please get your crap off of duolingo

December 3, 2015

Q779

Just wanna see some dislikes :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

December 4, 2015

micky462187

You only have to dislikes!

August 9, 2017

Q779

We are woman

November 16, 2015

Q779

WTF

November 16, 2015

WadeZak

When I see a dude I know what to.say.... while in a@erica anyways. Nobody willl understand lol

October 5, 2014

Pablin9

Ola

October 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.