"Coffee can have a bad effect on the stomach."

Translation:Il caffè può avere un brutto effetto sullo stomaco.

August 6, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kasinhasape

Secondo il mio marito, si dovrebbe dire: un effeto cativo, e non brutto.


German4me22

Cattivo (bad) is used for taste , behaviour, character.

Brutto (bad) is used for Art, films books etc. as well as Relationships and situations.....ascwell as meaning ugly.


fificat1

Why couldn't I use "male' here instead of 'brutto'?


silkwarrior

Any reason for "brutto" being before "effetto"? Can brutto go either before or after?


sandrabruck

Yes, there is a reason.

The difference is that an adjective in front of a noun is descriptive and an adjective after the noun is distinguishing.

Some time ago I made two lists about adjectives' positions, if you want, you can have a look

1) positions of adjectives:

comment/2531606

2) list of adjectives that change their meaning depending on there position (before or after the noun):

comment/2572730


silkwarrior

Many thanks as always for your help Sandra. And those two links are great - have copied them for future reference. I'm not sure I understand the difference between "descriptive" and "distinguishing" though. Maybe me just being thick.


sandrabruck
  • descriptive means it's not emphasizing it's only a fact, a characteristic (una bella macchina)

  • distinguishing means that's emphasizing (una macchina bella (non è per niente brutta!!))


silkwarrior

Hi Sandra - Do you mean that if it's afterwards the sense is stressed/emphasised?


sandrabruck

yes, exactly! There are some words that are used often this way: bello, buono, breve, brutto, cattivo, corto, giovane, lungo, piccolo ecc.

In Italian these adjectives are normally placed before the noun but sometimes after it to emphasize. Curious is that's nearly the same in French: the adjectives "BANGS" (beauty, age, number, good/bad, and size) are always placed in front of the noun; The others, instead, mostly after the noun.


muzikboy

why isn't cattivo acceptable?


Peter460943

I put un effetto negativo, which feels right to me in the context. However, sometimes Duolingo expects contextual correctness and sometimes a literal translation. Despite being so far into the course, l still can't read Duo's mind


ChrissyCurbPL

Same here! It has been almost 2 years and I finally gave up trying to comprehend and just memorize the answers they expect. It is a bit disheartening that we do not have a platform to ask DL directly, the "why".
I know "I" learn faster when knowing the reasoning/rules behind the answer.


garrypas

Is the article "Il" before "caffe" really essential?


sharinglanguage

Shouldnt "...puo fare un brutto..." be accepted too??


carolfair

Cattivo is accepted ... male is not ... I thought 'brutto' meant 'ugly'.


Aviva914593

male and brutto are synonyms!


Tommaso27gz

What about mal di testa or mal di stomaco? Why can't we use mal(e)


larry684923

Why is the article required? Previously asked, but no reply as yet.


LisaJanel

Please share why il is required here.


Chel451498

It would be the exception to the rule if an Italian sentence did not start with the article.


anna684111

Why not ,'il caffe puo avere un effetto negativo sullo stomaco'? 'brutto' sounds too strong to me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.