"Coffee can have a bad effect on the stomach."

Translation:Il caffè può avere un brutto effetto sullo stomaco.

August 6, 2013

15 Comments


kasinhasape

Secondo il mio marito, si dovrebbe dire: un effeto cativo, e non brutto.

August 6, 2013

crazy4hazy

È italiano, sì?

November 23, 2013

silkwarrior

Any reason for "brutto" being before "effetto"? Can brutto go either before or after?

September 3, 2014

sandrabruck

Yes, there is a reason.

The difference is that an adjective in front of a noun is descriptive and an adjective after the noun is distinguishing.

Some time ago I made two lists about adjectives' positions, if you want, you can have a look

1) positions of adjectives:

comment/2531606

2) list of adjectives that change their meaning depending on there position (before or after the noun):

comment/2572730

September 3, 2014

silkwarrior

Many thanks as always for your help Sandra. And those two links are great - have copied them for future reference. I'm not sure I understand the difference between "descriptive" and "distinguishing" though. Maybe me just being thick.

September 5, 2014

sandrabruck
  • descriptive means it's not emphasizing it's only a fact, a characteristic (una bella macchina)

  • distinguishing means that's emphasizing (una macchina bella (non è per niente brutta!!))

September 5, 2014

silkwarrior

Hi Sandra - Do you mean that if it's afterwards the sense is stressed/emphasised?

September 5, 2014

sandrabruck

yes, exactly! There are some words that are used often this way: bello, buono, breve, brutto, cattivo, corto, giovane, lungo, piccolo ecc.

In Italian these adjectives are normally placed before the noun but sometimes after it to emphasize. Curious is that's nearly the same in French: the adjectives "BANGS" (beauty, age, number, good/bad, and size) are always placed in front of the noun; The others, instead, mostly after the noun.

September 5, 2014

fificat1

Why couldn't I use "male' here instead of 'brutto'?

October 5, 2014

treszter

If I am not mistaken "male" is an adverb not an adjective.

November 26, 2014

garrypas

Is the article "Il" before "caffe" really essential?

November 27, 2014

sharinglanguage

Shouldnt "...puo fare un brutto..." be accepted too??

February 4, 2015

muzikboy

why isn't cattivo acceptable?

July 31, 2015

nevica11

Why is può in front of avere in this sentence please.

September 30, 2018

carolfair

Cattivo is accepted ... male is not ... I thought 'brutto' meant 'ugly'.

May 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.