1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Coffee can have a bad effect…

"Coffee can have a bad effect on the stomach."

Translation:Il caffè può avere un brutto effetto sullo stomaco.

August 6, 2013

17 Comments


kasinhasape

Secondo il mio marito, si dovrebbe dire: un effeto cativo, e non brutto.


fificat1

Why couldn't I use "male' here instead of 'brutto'?


silkwarrior

Any reason for "brutto" being before "effetto"? Can brutto go either before or after?


sandrabruck

Yes, there is a reason.

The difference is that an adjective in front of a noun is descriptive and an adjective after the noun is distinguishing.

Some time ago I made two lists about adjectives' positions, if you want, you can have a look

1) positions of adjectives:

comment/2531606

2) list of adjectives that change their meaning depending on there position (before or after the noun):

comment/2572730


silkwarrior

Many thanks as always for your help Sandra. And those two links are great - have copied them for future reference. I'm not sure I understand the difference between "descriptive" and "distinguishing" though. Maybe me just being thick.


sandrabruck
  • descriptive means it's not emphasizing it's only a fact, a characteristic (una bella macchina)

  • distinguishing means that's emphasizing (una macchina bella (non è per niente brutta!!))


silkwarrior

Hi Sandra - Do you mean that if it's afterwards the sense is stressed/emphasised?


sandrabruck

yes, exactly! There are some words that are used often this way: bello, buono, breve, brutto, cattivo, corto, giovane, lungo, piccolo ecc.

In Italian these adjectives are normally placed before the noun but sometimes after it to emphasize. Curious is that's nearly the same in French: the adjectives "BANGS" (beauty, age, number, good/bad, and size) are always placed in front of the noun; The others, instead, mostly after the noun.


garrypas

Is the article "Il" before "caffe" really essential?


sharinglanguage

Shouldnt "...puo fare un brutto..." be accepted too??


muzikboy

why isn't cattivo acceptable?


nevica11

Why is può in front of avere in this sentence please.


carolfair

Cattivo is accepted ... male is not ... I thought 'brutto' meant 'ugly'.


Bob943591

What's wrong with "effetto non buono" instead of "brutto effetto" in this case?


Aviva914593

male and brutto are synonyms!


Tommaso27gz

What about mal di testa or mal di stomaco? Why can't we use mal(e)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.