Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is the woman whose children do not wear any clothes."

Translation:Dit is de vrouw van wie de kinderen geen kleren dragen.

3 years ago

10 Comments


HelenWelch1

This is the clearest explanation yet. Is there some way of bookmarking it?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I though you used deze for feminine nouns, so why is it dit with vrouw here?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In sentence like these, where the demonstrative pronoun alone is the subject (so not 'this house' but just 'this'), we always use 'dit' or 'dat'.

  • Dit is een auto.
  • Dit zijn auto's.
  • Dat is de krant.
  • Dat zijn de journalisten.

So, in short: 'dit' doesn't refer to 'vrouw' but to 'het' (the subject).

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ah, so it's almost like saying, "this (thing) is a woman"? That helps.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, exactly like that! :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Oh, is that how the "dit/deze" thing works usually, then? And I suppose the "ons/onze" too...I have been so confused about that...

3 years ago

OlivierRutgers
OlivierRutgers

In this syntax, demonstrative pronouns like this, that, can usually be switched with the word 'it'. Because 'it' is neuter, the article would be 'het' (as opposed to masculine and feminine nouns, which have the article 'de') and therefore the demonstrative pronoun would be Dit or Dat.

So: This is / It is the woman would be: Dit is de vrouw...

Compare this with: Deze vrouw, wiens (van wie) de kinderen...

This would translate to: "This woman, whose children..."

Now the demonstrative pronoun is 'deze' (because it is de vrouw (f) ). You could not translate 'This' with 'it' here, because it would say 'it woman, whose...'

In short: Look at the syntax:

  1. This is the __ , whose = It is the , whose, = Dit is de ___ , wiens
  2. This _ ,whose = Deze _, wiens

Finally, nouns that are masculine or feminine have the same article 'de', with corresponding demonstrative pronouns deze (close-by) and die (further away)

Nouns that are neuter and the personal pronoun it have the article 'het', corresponding with the demonstrative pronouns dit (close-by) and dat (further way).

The Woman/This Woman/That Woman = De vrouw, Deze vrouw, Die vrouw The Man/This Man/ That Man = De man, deze man, die man The Horse/This Horse/That Horse = Het paard, Dit paard, Dat paard

I sincerely hope this helps ;-)

3 years ago

OlivierRutgers
OlivierRutgers

Comment system is acting up. Don't pay attention to the letters in cursive or bold, that wasn't done on purpose :-(

3 years ago

rrbrambley
rrbrambleyPlus

Is wiens interchangeable with "van wie"?

1 year ago