1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele come a refeição."

"Ele come a refeição."

Translation:He eats the meal.

August 6, 2013

14 Comments


Har29vey

This was a "Listen and Type" question, but there was no sound, either at regular speed or slower.


vivisaurus

It seems to have been corrected. Thanks for reporting it! =)


cloudhorizon

You're right, there's no audio for it even now, when I try to play it here. :s Better report it (if you didn't already, if not then the next time you encounter it)


Har29vey

Thanks for the confirmation, cloudhorizon. I have reported it.


just_gabe

it sounds a lot like "heh-feh-soh", awful voice!


MattBoto

Heh-feh-saoh is correct, gabe. Rs at the beginning of words take on an H sound.


just_gabe

Really? similar to the french R? now it all makes sense!


scadwyn

Why is 'He is eating the meal" wrong?


vivisaurus

I think it is because there is a closer translation for that: Ele está comendo a refeição. =]


Mkid1

Wouldn't "He eats a meal" also be a satisfactory translation?


vivisaurus

In that case, the sentence would have to be Ele come uma refeição. =]


Nonzo

Why 'a' and not 'o'? Refeicao is masculine isn't it because it ends in an 'o'?


Paulenrique

Words ended in "ção" can be either masculine or feminine. "Refeição" is a feminine noun.


Nonzo

Thanks Paulenrique. You are a great help to us learners!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.