"Ele come a refeição."

Translation:He eats the meal.

August 6, 2013

14 Comments


Har29vey

This was a "Listen and Type" question, but there was no sound, either at regular speed or slower.

August 6, 2013

vivisaurus

It seems to have been corrected. Thanks for reporting it! =)

August 13, 2013

cloudhorizon

You're right, there's no audio for it even now, when I try to play it here. :s Better report it (if you didn't already, if not then the next time you encounter it)

August 6, 2013

Har29vey

Thanks for the confirmation, cloudhorizon. I have reported it.

August 7, 2013

just_gabe

it sounds a lot like "heh-feh-soh", awful voice!

December 14, 2013

MattBoto

Heh-feh-saoh is correct, gabe. Rs at the beginning of words take on an H sound.

December 24, 2013

just_gabe

Really? similar to the french R? now it all makes sense!

December 25, 2013

scadwyn

Why is 'He is eating the meal" wrong?

February 13, 2014

vivisaurus

I think it is because there is a closer translation for that: Ele está comendo a refeição. =]

May 13, 2014

Mkid1

Wouldn't "He eats a meal" also be a satisfactory translation?

February 24, 2014

vivisaurus

In that case, the sentence would have to be Ele come uma refeição. =]

May 13, 2014

Nonzo

Why 'a' and not 'o'? Refeicao is masculine isn't it because it ends in an 'o'?

September 18, 2018

Paulenrique

Words ended in "ção" can be either masculine or feminine. "Refeição" is a feminine noun.

September 18, 2018

Nonzo

Thanks Paulenrique. You are a great help to us learners!

September 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.