1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han dör!"

"Han dör!"

Translation:He is dying!

January 31, 2015

60 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What a morbid way to start this lesson


Lundgren8

    Gotta keep you alert!


LaurelCook2

    I had one that said "They call us if she dies tonight."

    Whoever suggested that has experienced one too many pets in the hospital.


katt64

    De ringer oss om hon dör i natt.


DanielLuna729625

    The doctor says: "Call me if he is dying" ("Ring mig om han dör") and the person understands "Call me if he dies".


valiendomother

    That is a very good point! How do natives remark the difference between those two sentences?


sotnosen93

    "Dying" as an adjective is translated as "döende". Just like the English word, it's the present participle of "to die".


HoroTanuki

    She sounds really bored about someone dying...


VarHyid

    She's a robot.


Thomas407435

    Statement: The meatbag is dying.


captain-Autism0

    low automated mechanical voice

    we machines are far superior to you pathetic humans, surrender while you still can, resistance is futile.


MesutS1

    Is it pronounced "dor" or "dör" like in "björn"? TTS sounds like "dor"


Zmrzlina

    It's the same Ö sound as i björn.


Plentbeest

    Is TTS a bit off with the sound then? It really sounds more like a "å" instead of a "ö" sound. Or is this just the way to pronounce it and do I need to learn it this way? Thanks for your help.


ClockworkElf

    "He is dying" and "he dies" have very different meanings. How can they both be correct?


Zmrzlina

    They both translate to "han dör", since Swedish doesn't make the present continuous distinction that English does.


MitchLindgren

    Thanks. I didn't even know that "present continuous" was a verb tense, being a native English speaker and having studied only French and Swedish. I have been wondering about this for a while.


Zmrzlina

    Studying new languages makes you learn quite a lot about the ones you already know as well, I've found. :)


IgelkottenMili

    Min svensk lärare säger till mig att jag vill använda "present cont.", jag måste ha 2 verben ihop.


Zmrzlina

    What do you mean?


Fresh99012

    Maybe there's a construction that emulates continuous?


Anrui

    You could actually make a distinction here in Swedish. If you want to say that a person is in a state where (s)he is slowly dying you could say; Hen är döende, but if you want to say that this person is about to die quite soon, then you would say; Hen dör


MitchLindgren

    Interesting. In this case, döende is an adjective rather than a conjugation of the verb dö, right? Also, what does "hen" mean? I assume it's like "he or she" but I haven't seen it before and Google Translate doesn't recognize it.


Anrui

    Yes.

    Hen is a non-gender pronoun that could be used either when you do not know the gender of the person, or if a person does not identify with any specific gender.


MitchLindgren

    Thanks. Out of curiosity, is hen a neologism?


Anrui

    "Hen" has been around for a few years now and it is constantly gaining more ground in Sweden. Nowadays it is even used in newspaper articles and in news reports on TV. There obviously seems to be a need for the word in Sweden.


Heidijan

    It's from the Finnish pronoun "hän" of the same meaning, I think.


Malgosia007

    In case of "hen", would you say i.e. "hans hund" or "hennes hund"?


Arnauti

    hens
    Here's a link to a great post about hen: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853


Ra272785

    @Anrui. Addition. I suppose that the present continuous can sometimes express: 'hålla på med' (be+verb+ing). But this is not the best example. 'Han håller på med att döda'.(?) Maybe it insists a verb which describes more active doing, like 'bada' or 'simma'? (He is swimming) 'Han håller på med att bada'. That is not so common way to express than English present continuous. -ESL-:)


Ra272785

    Att dö = to die, att döda = to kill, of course! I meant the former...Lol.


MujjinGun

    How do you say "he passed away"?


Anrui

    You can say "die" in many ways. But to match the feeling for passed away i would suggest either

    Gick bort (Gå bort - Gick bort - Gått bort)
    Avled (Avlida - Avled - Avlidit)


Sofi-RW

    I need the accusative form of this... it's, uh... for... you know, scientific research


Anrui

    Accusative? How do you mean?


Sofi-RW

    How do you say "you die!"?... or something like that. In Spanish you'd say "morite". Perks of not being a native.

    edit like, being aggressive


Anrui

    Oh! The imperative!

    Dö!


Michael990548

    So would Now you die! be Nu dö du! or just Nu dö!


Arnauti

    We want the verb to come first in commands: Dö nu! (it is not correct to put Nu first here)
    It's also possible to say Nu dör du! but that's not the command form of the verb, only the present tense. So it could mean either 'Now you die!' or 'Now you're dying!' in English.


BlakeHasz

    You would have to specify du/ni to say now you die! since verbs don't conjugate based on who is performing/recieving the action. Dö nu! would just be now die!


Sofi-RW

    Oh, oh! *Tack! I messed them up, sorry.


Anrui

    No problem :) Just be careful with the dots and rings, "Tack" is written with an a and not å


chriscadma1

    Now I'm confused. What is the difference between 'He is dying' (e.g. he is ill and is going to die soon), and 'He is dead' (it's already happened). Thanks.


Arnauti

    Han dör means 'He's dying/He dies'
    Han är döende means 'He's dying' (='ill and going to die soon, in the process of dying')
    Han är död means 'He's dead'


MaxBeck.SWE

    The way she* emphasizes the word "dör" makes me laugh, it's as if she is a character in a bad soap opera. This makes me wonder, is this the correct way to emphasize speech in Swedish?


sotnosen93

    In this case it's pretty much like the English. If you put more emphasis on "dör" you're emphasising that he is dying, but if you put more emphasis on "han" you're emphasising that he specifically is dying.


JoseeV64

    The verb 'dör' sounds like a certain brand of chocolate or a perfume. However, dying is a serious topic.


    [deactivated user]

      I hate swipe sometimes. I tried to swipe dör, and i got får, för, före, där, and for before i gave up and typed it in.


DanielLuna729625

      If "Han dör" = "He dies/He is dying". How can I say in Sweedish: "HE IS DYING, just a few more minutes and HE DIES."

      In portuguese "ele morre" (he dies) can also mean "he is mortal" or "he have the ability/possibility to die", not necessarily that he is dying at this time. In Swedish can I use "Han dör" meaning this? If yes, how can I differ "He dies, so she could kill him" (she can kill him because he is mortal) and "He is dying, so she could kill him" (will be easy for she to kill him because he is weak and almost dead)?


sotnosen93

      "Dying" used as an adjective to refer to someone being near death has already been covered. "Mortal" translates to "dödlig" in Swedish.


ColorOMagic

      i'm not dying! i did not sleep for 4 days


Leon879440

      A random House episode classic


Floodboi117

      I swear these sentences get way more sark each timw


Amun_Ra_

      Can this be interpreted as "He is dying [from laughter]"?


reedbunting

      I think this is totally out of order! I have just lost my husband and do not want to see this. If I click on 'skip' it just keeps coming back to haunt me. If anyone chooses to 'skip' (a subject) this should be accepted and we should be able to move on to another sentence. katt64 is right, the hospital really did ring me! I will not be using Dualingo again until this issue is addressed. Also I cannot find any official way to report or complain about this. I cannot be the only one that feels this way. Dualingo has plunged me into further depression. Do you not have any sensibilities? In this day and age, with all the clever algorithms we are constantly subjected to, Dualingo should get its courses in order. I demand an apology and that something is done about this.


NatalieBoa3

      I don't know why everyone has downvoted reedbunting. I totally agree - it is a really confronting sentence for me because my husband has been close to death a few times - in fact, 5 doctors once said that he would die within days. Please have a heart. Downvoting her only shows your utter heartlessness. Maybe you could change it to "the ant dies" or something less traumatic for people who have already been through enough trauma.


Plentbeest

      Hello. I'm very sorry for your loss. I rather don't learn how to say 'Jag äter kyckling', but I understand it is just part of the course... My profile picture might give you an understanding why.

      I guess we'll just have to live with the fact that a language also comes with sentences we don't necessarily want to hear. That does not mean we need to avoid learning them, right?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started