"Our capital is modern."

Translation:Vores hovedstad er moderne.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Piksel123

why "moderne"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If you mean "why isn't it modern?", then it's because the ajdective is always moderne, even in the common and neuter forms

3 years ago

Piksel123

the verb?? Do you mean adjective?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, sorry. I have fixed it now :)

3 years ago

kp126

I wondered this as well

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Mo-dér-ne (hard d) is the adjective. Mó-đerne (soft đ) are the styles. (And mø-drene are the mothers)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.