"Our capital is modern."

Translation:Vores hovedstad er moderne.

January 31, 2015

6 Comments


bonbayel

Mo-dér-ne (hard d) is the adjective. Mó-đerne (soft đ) are the styles. (And mø-drene are the mothers)

April 21, 2017

Piksel123

why "moderne"?

January 31, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    If you mean "why isn't it modern?", then it's because the ajdective is always moderne, even in the common and neuter forms

    February 20, 2015

Piksel123

    the verb?? Do you mean adjective?

    February 20, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, sorry. I have fixed it now :)

      February 20, 2015

kp126

      I wondered this as well

      February 20, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.