1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Our capital is modern."

"Our capital is modern."

Translation:Vores hovedstad er moderne.

January 31, 2015

9 Comments


bonbayel

Mo-dér-ne (hard d) is the adjective. Mó-đerne (soft đ) are the styles. (And mø-drene are the mothers)


Xneb

If you mean "why isn't it modern?", then it's because the ajdective is always moderne, even in the common and neuter forms


Piksel123

the verb?? Do you mean adjective?


Xneb

Yes, sorry. I have fixed it now :)


kp126

I wondered this as well


Dan156549

niiiice , will try to remember that


FabianRxse

Er København moderne?


DieLegende2

Ja, selvfølgelig er det det.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.