Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It will be raining tomorrow."

Translation:Estará lloviendo mañana.

5 years ago

26 Comments


gfarnab

Plus, the correct answer is highly unnatural, everyone would just say 'mañana lloverá'

5 years ago

KevinMorri

Why is 'Va a llover manana' wrong when all the other 'future' questions here use 'Ir a + verb' for future?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is a different tense

3 years ago

mgamal1
mgamal1

In English it is a different tense also we don't use this tense to express that case

3 years ago

el-Canguro

that is my answer too ..... DL please explain !

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

What do you mean? Do you want to know why "Va a llover mañana" is incorrect? As jindr noted, it's the wrong tense. That's the phrasal future, whereas the English sentence uses the future progressive tense (I believe I have the right label). To form that in Spanish you use the future tense of estar with the gerundio.

Also, DL never explains.

10 months ago

Samsta
Samsta

Why is "Va a estar lloviendo" incorrect?

4 years ago

Ruzicsc

They mark off for mixing up "going to" and "will"... probably a good way to practice using future tense.

4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

isn't ir + a + infinitivo used to talk about the near future? because tomorrow seems quite near, otherwise it would be awesome if you could give me a short ruleset when to use which future form.

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

lol you're an admin and don't know?

2 years ago

StuffyMcGee
StuffyMcGee

Oops, I put "hará lluvia mañana" but that means "it will rain tomorrow" instead of "it will be raining tomorrow", right?

3 years ago

waynedj
waynedj

I thought that the ando/iendo suffix was used for action that is current. "lo haciendo" - I am doing it (right now). I thought that you should not use ando/iendo for action that was to occur in the future. Am I incorrect ?

2 years ago

arturohiero

This is inconsistent with previous translations. You translate correctly, it is marked wrong; you translate in the same way as the previous translation, that is incorrectly, it is marked wrong.

5 years ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

ah welcome to the grumpy old person that is Duolingo. Sometimes it likes you, sometimes it hits the back of your hand with a ruler and sometimes it doesn't care.

3 years ago

Z.Z.

Va a estar lloviendo mañana. I still don't understand why this was marked wrong

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

I thought an infinitive followed a conjugated verb. Is "estara" not considered a conjugated verb, or was my assumption wrong? I wrote Estara llover manana/

1 year ago

Calebtiv
Calebtiv

That's what I did too, but I know now that is wrong because that translates to "it will be rain tomorrow"

1 year ago

57flora

Where oh where does the estara come from? Im only on phone app. Is this part of future conjecation?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes and no. It's the future tense of estar, 3rd person singular. The "a" on the end has an accent too - "estará." However, combined with "lloviendo" it's the future progressive.

10 months ago

ivlazarev
ivlazarev

why not "mañana lloverá"? That's the form they actually use in weather forecasts.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Because that's a different verb tense. Please note that the point is not to teach how to say weather forecasts. It's to show different sentence structures, part of which involves using verb tenses that may seem unusual in a given context.

Suppose you needed to say, "She will be running tomorrow" (i.e., replace "it" with "she" and replace "raining" with "running"). That's an entirely different sentence using the exact same construction. It wouldn't help to know only standard weather forecasting statements in that situation.

10 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I think the present tense can also be used in this instance. Llueve mañana.

1 year ago

JerryWinfi

I thought Habrá lluvia mañana would express the same but it was marked wrong. Never heard anyone use estar lluvia or with any weather condition

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Pretend it's not about learning how to describe the weather. Pretend it's about learning to use the future progressive tense.

10 months ago

LipsaKar1

Sera lloviendo manana won't be correct?

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The progressive tenses use estar not ser.

9 months ago