1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon brukar vilja simma på mo…

"Hon brukar vilja simma morgonen."

Translation:She usually wants to swim in the morning.

January 31, 2015

17 Comments


jairapetyan

What exactly is vilja? It wasn't properly introduced. Google translate gave me "She usually likes to swim..."


Arnauti

vilja is the infinitive of vill ('want'). It is taught where this sentence appears, Infinitive 1, lesson 2.


Arnauti

I can totally see that this is tricky, I mean, where did that j come from?


jairapetyan

Yes, it's tricky. I also did Pimsleur's Basic Swedish course (ten lessons, audio-only). They have sentences such as "Jag skulle vilja ha något att äta" and similar ones, which they loosely translated as "I would like to have something to eat." So, between that and the Google translate, I had thought vilja was more to like than to want. Is skulle the conditional of something? I had no idea that's how it's spelled; again, I used Google translate to find out.


Arnauti

Interesting, how can you see it (and that it's 61/66)? By the way I wish we could still see other people's trees, that would make it easier to answer questions, now I never have any idea how far along people are.


Arnauti

Yes, skulle vilja is would like (to). It's covered in Verbs: Conditional toward the top of the tree.


jairapetyan

I see it. It's skill #61 of 66. That'll take me quite some time before I get there!


JavadMousa3

Hej dear M.r Arnauti i am also surprised to know that what is that ..j...for.Maybe it is for not beeing misunderstood with......verben ...VILA...


devalanteriel

Exactly - att vila is "to rest", and att vilja is "to want".

The j in vilja is an heritage from Old Swedish vilia, which is cognate with many related words, some of which retained the glide sound (e.g. Old Saxon wilian) and some of which didn't (e.g. contemporary English "will").


JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti :what is the real difference of both translation in this sentence if we use...vill....instead of ...villja..


bex42

'Vill' and 'vilja' are different forms of the same word, like the difference between 'want' and 'wants' in English, or 'åka' and 'åker' as another Swedish example.

Swedish grammar says that after the verb 'brukar' (meaning 'usually') you need an infinitive verb, in this case 'vilja'.

I think a native speaker would understand your meaning if you said "Hon brukar vill..." and they'd take the same meaning as with "vilja", it's just not the proper grammar.


HelenCarlsson

Morgonen is not correctly ponounced with current TTS (Jan 31, 2015). It should be: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/morgonen/ or even without the "g" sound.


pax_invictus

Is "She usually likes to swim in the morning" incorrect?


devalanteriel

I can see the argument for that phrase, since it's natural in English, but I think it's better to keep strictly to the meaning of the verb here - so that we don't risk teaching the wrong translation of it in general.


carlrendor

So here we have a infinitive followed by an infinitive... Does that mean the 'att' disappears??

Can you not say hon brukar att vilja simma? or no


bex42

No, you can't say 'Hon brukar att vilja...' I assume it would be understood, but it's not grammatical. It would be like saying "She usually to want to swim..." In general, the 'att' disappears in Swedish with verbs like this, e.g. "Jag måste försöka!" or "Han vill leka".

Duo's notes on modal verbs might be clearer: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Modal/tips-and-notes

And by the way, 'brukar' isn't actually an infinitive, it's the present tense of 'att bruka'. I don't think I've ever seen 'bruka' anywhere outside of a dictionary, but I'm hardly well-read in Swedish! Maybe one could say something like "Han kommer att bruka..." to mean something like "He's going to be in the habit of..." in the future.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.