"It is fine with me."

Translation:Per me va bene.

August 6, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why are "sta bene con me" and "per me va bene" both given as correct answers, but not "va bene con me"?


Sofia222677

    The usage of prepositions is pretty much idiomatic in any language (so, yeah, English included). It's the same reason why English speakers say, for example, "to be married to someone" (instead of 'with' like in Italian, "essere sposati con qualcuno/a").

    I'm an Italian born and bred for the record, and DL is right in rejecting "con" here. Prepositions are used differently across different languages.


Anne609994

    My exact question. Please someone answer this question which many require an answer to.


ashlward

    Why is "È bene con me" wrong?


mowog

    Me too. Is sta always used with bene?


Phillip925513

    Va bene con me should be accepted


Anne609994

    My thoughts exactly


Allison462626

    Why isn't it per mi va bene?


PeterCary1

    The tonic pronouns are used after perpositions


Mrs.Gri

    Can someone explain why can't I say 'Per me lo va bene'?


dfjacobs

    "Lo" cannot be a subject.


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

    Why not va bene con me??????? Same question asked 6 yrs. ago, 5 yrs. ago, 10 months ago, etc. Doesn't anyone out there have an answer? Please? :)


squiddie

    why not "sta bene per me"?


Robert866589

    I put, "Va bene con me" marked wrong. Could someone explain? Grazie


Elon_the_Hittite

    It's not 'with' in the usual sense that we think of as 'being accompanied by'. 'It goes well for me' expresses the feeling more accurately; I have no issues with it.


unpaginated

    The first letters of two alternatives here are uncapitalized. Please improve the quality by reporting the problem if it you see it on your version of the question.


Enrico438513

    to me "per me va bene" translates literally "for me it's fine" and that's how I remembered it when it came around again and got it right


sofocle

    la "translation" non corrisponde alla risposta da dare.


jiglico

    Shouldn't "Questo mi va" be acceptable?


JoannaPeas3

    Not a sausage in the hints about 'Per me', just 'con me'; which, incidentally, matches the English text 'with', while 'per'='for'.


EduardoBud5

    The hints work for individual words, they give you the literal translation of the words, and sometimes that's not how it goes on the sentence because it's an expression or a different structure than english, and like I said the hints only show the literal translation of the words regardless of the situation

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.