1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is fine with me."

"It is fine with me."

Translation:Per me va bene.

August 6, 2013

19 Comments


EmilyMC

Why are "sta bene con me" and "per me va bene" both given as correct answers, but not "va bene con me"?


Anne609994

My exact question. Please someone answer this question which many require an answer to.


ashlward

Why is "È bene con me" wrong?


mowog

Me too. Is sta always used with bene?


Phillip925513

Va bene con me should be accepted


JIS9E

Why not va bene con me??????? Same question asked 6 yrs. ago, 5 yrs. ago, 10 months ago, etc. Doesn't anyone out there have an answer? Please? :)


Debi583000

there is not ONE answer to this! :(


Mrs.Gri

Can someone explain why can't I say 'Per me lo va bene'?


dfjacobs

"Lo" cannot be a subject.


unpaginated

The first letters of two alternatives here are uncapitalized. Please improve the quality by reporting the problem if it you see it on your version of the question.


squiddie

why not "sta bene per me"?


sofocle

la "translation" non corrisponde alla risposta da dare.


Allison462626

Why isn't it per mi va bene?


PeterCary1

The tonic pronouns are used after perpositions


jiglico

Shouldn't "Questo mi va" be acceptable?


JoannaPeas3

Not a sausage in the hints about 'Per me', just 'con me'; which, incidentally, matches the English text 'with', while 'per'='for'.


EduardoBud5

The hints work for individual words, they give you the literal translation of the words, and sometimes that's not how it goes on the sentence because it's an expression or a different structure than english, and like I said the hints only show the literal translation of the words regardless of the situation


Robert866589

I put, "Va bene con me" marked wrong. Could someone explain? Grazie


Ampus_Questor

It's not 'with' in the usual sense that we think of as 'being accompanied by'. 'It goes well for me' expresses the feeling more accurately; I have no issues with it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.