1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dies trifft nicht zu."

"Dies trifft nicht zu."

Translation:This does not apply.

August 6, 2013

75 Comments


doctor.adam

Need deep explanation


kmramna

Down below for @tomerisrael I have given some assumption.


FisherLiz

Why is "This is not right" wrong here? "Correct " is the meaning given in the hover drop-downs. . .


moiraslana

I'd say they marked it wrong in error, because they accepted my "This is not correct."


DanFelker

"This is not true " is also correct


JackBond

I think they have to mark it wrong to show the difference between right=richtig/recht and correct=treffen


OnkelD

I thought treffen means to "meet" or to hit or strike?


OnkelD

Okay... nvm... I got it.. this is another one of those "split-words" ... I looked up zutreffen and got "holds true"...or "applies"... got it.


c3230

What is zu doing here?


RavenPlume

Because the verb you see as trifft, is actually zutreffen. Zu is a separable prefix, so when the verb is used you remove Zu and place it at the end of the sentence, conjugating the main part of the word as normal: treffe, triffst, trifft, treffen etc. (this is a slightly irregular verb for conjugating, hence triffst and trifft instead of treffst and trefft. In the lesson if you hover over the word, you can then press the Conjugate option and it will show you all the conjugation, with separable prefix.)


YokiErdtman

Is a conjugate option available in the mobile app? I would adore that option.


Perseph1955

Download free app called German Verbs (Play Store). It's really easy to toggle to when doing the exercises. It has all the verb forms.


Petr515338

There are like 5 German Verbs apps on the okay store. Which author's is this one?


NikolaSchildberg

I believe only the desktop version has these options (I really find the site version a lot better than the mobile one).

But check one of those suggest apps people say.


MisssSandra

you can check verb conjugations in "words" on duolingo and by hovering over the word in the exercises.


SyamkumarR

But why is it not 'Dies nicht trift zu'?


JackBond

The verb must be the second element in the main clause of the sentence. That's one of the primary rules of German grammar.


WarrenBrow3

More specifically, the conjugated part of a separable verb must be in the second position. The verb is zutreffen which you may see in vocabulary lists as zu-treffen. So you separate it into its two parts, conjugate the "treffen" part and place it where the verb normally goes, and restore the "zu" by placing it at the end.


mhku722

They need to teach Zutreffen and other verbs that can be separated in a specific lesson with explanations. This guessing shit is useless.


janstuart7

I couldn't agree more. But since this guess-work sentence is still part of this practice lesson 11 months after your comment, it would appear that Duolingo is not listening.


NikolaSchildberg

I do think it would be good if they created a specific lesson for that, but I disagree that this way is useless...I think I have actually learnt a LOT in this way.

Although it may not be the most efficient or fun, (in a question of time or energy spent) I find it very effective


iheartbieber

Can't you just hover?


abraam_g

Guten Morgen. wie geht es ihnen? Dies oder Das oder Diese? Jemand,Bitte?


AlmogL

Das is either "the" or "that" for neuter nouns. Diese is "this" for female nouns or plurals. I'm still not quite sure where "Dies" is used without any ending, someone wrote above that it's when there is no specific noun, maybe that's the case.


petee0518

Yes, "dies" is used for "this" when it is the noun itself.

Dies ist gut, Dieser Mann ist gut, Diese Frau ist gut, Dieses Auto ist gut.


ali.koneko

And "Dieses"? I am assuming Dieser is for male nouns.


AlmogL

Yes, dieser for "der" nouns, and "dieses" for "das" nouns.


jabenpor

when it must put "Dies". i don´t see any declination form of dieser as "Dies"


[deactivated user]

    "Dies" is a non-flected pronoun. You can use it the same way as you would use "Das."

    For example:
    "Das trifft nicht zu."
    "This does not apply."
    or,
    "Dies trifft nicht zu."
    "This does not apply."

    Please correct me if I am wrong.


DrHitlersaurus

    So what's the difference...?


kmramna

    I google searched and I found it to be 'apply'. Seems to be some kind of separable verb though I don't know what it is. Thank you for reminding.


paulojr_mam

    It bothers me that when the sentence has one full meaning, DuoLingo does not show the meaning of each word too. I think it would help.


GraemeJeal

    Agreed. I think it helps to know how the meaning of the phrase comes about.


mhairimacleod

    This is not right should be accepted as well as true


JMBarrett52

    Zutrifft = apply separable verb: zu at the end of the sentence trifft = meet

    It would be nice if Duo could introduce both words to us and explain them, rather than just throw them at us and hope we get it.


wombatcastle

    This is terrible. I feel like I can't fully understand the meaning of this sentence because we haven't gone over zutreffen yet.


JackBond

    This is how you go over it. DL's MO is sometimes to throw new words at you that you really can't know until you check the tooltips or the forums, or just look it up online.


MarkoMM

    Is "Dies" grammaticaly correct?


Tor_Heyerdal

    When it's being used as a pronoun (ie; by itself), it's just "dies". When it's being used as an adjective (ie; together with a noun), it conjugates its gender to match the noun it's modifying.

    This is good = Dies ist gut.

    This dog is good = Dieser Hund ist gut.

    This lemon is good = Diese Zitrone ist gut.

    This house is good = Dieses Haus ist gut.


Raucous_Nipples

    I think because there lacks a specific subject there's no need to add a gender.


amuroruma

    dies = dieses, for neuter. its sort of a simplification that crept into usage.


countrylife4me

    This is a correct phrase (Dies ist nicht wahr) and this (Dies gilt nicht.) This does not apply. Where are they getting Dies trifft nicht zu?


SuhasG

    "This cannot be correct" didn't work. Why? Please?


Plugghest

    Because there is no implication of "can" in the sentence. "This cannot be correct, (but it is!)" versus "This is not correct." The first instance implies a sort of ambiguity that isn't present in the German sentence.


mori_art

    Can "These don't apply" be considered?


bexxy7

    I think that would be "Diese trifft nicht zu" because of the nominative plural.


petee0518

    It would be "Diese treffen nicht zu" no? The verb should be conjugated in the plural (they) form in this case, as well, I think.


beardpower

    "This does not apply" is considered an alternate correct solution. I put "This is not correct" and it was counted.


ctm500

    I also tried "This is not too accurate." Is there a reason that said translation doesn't work?


jayhayche

    zu is not the adverb 'too' it is a separable prefix to the verb 'treffenn'.


lauraschmuldt

    What about "These are unacceptable"


yash6694

    I learnt "trifft" as "meet". So can this be interpreted as "This doesn't meet (the requirements)"?


lschwaegle

    The gave "zahlt" as apply earlier.


Bekir978479

    This does not fit?


dycd1210

    this is not correct is the same with this is not accurate!!!!!!!!!!


SayantanAdhikari

    Why "Dies trifft nicht zu" and not "Dies ist nicht richtig"?? .


mizinamo

    Because languages have synonyms.


SayantanAdhikari

    Can you please explain a bit?


mizinamo

    zutreffen basically means "apply" but can also mean "be true, correct".

    richtig sein means "be right, correct".

    So there are several ways to express this idea.

    This sentence happens to use one of those ways. It could have used another way but it didn't.


drdodds4

    I wish there were a lesson on split verbs/separable prefixes.


Coonoco

    "This doesn't make sense" - why not?


mizinamo

    "This doesn't make sense" - why not?

    Because that doesn't translate the meaning of the German sentence.

    If something doesn't zutreffen, it may very well be sensical but simply not be applicable in the current situation.


mukeshp

    Is it correct to write "This does not meet" ? Please guide.


MarkBennett6

    No. "treffen" is "to meet", but "zutreffen" is "to be relevant/to apply/to be correct".


lothandar

    Feels awkward, I would say no.


AE-ae-ron

    Damn, I spelled it with only one 'f'. How about we just count that as a typo and not completely wrong, DL?


DancingGeek

    trift is a different word, DL only accepts typos when they aren't a word in their own right


Valaraukarsbane

    Ok - why is 'This does not matter' not correct? In English, 'This does not apply' and 'this does not matter' are nearly synonyms.


JackBond

    With "apply", it is assumed that it applies to something. With "matter", it is a general statement of value/worth/relevancy. They are similar in feeling, but functionally different in grammar.


Jessica.Walters

    How the ❤❤❤❤ r u supposed to know what that translates to?


jonbulica99

    By hovering the mouse over it?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.