Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy un cocinero."

Translation:I am a cook.

5 years ago

35 Comments


lena956
lena956

Why not "Soy cocinero."? Is it because it's truly considered a profession.

5 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

Let's say I'm a lawyer, that's my profession. But I'm also a baker, that's my hobby. = "Soy abogado" but also "soy un panadero." A profession is what one dedicates oneself to, it defines you. But you can be other things, which COULD be professions, but aren't for you. Like it's a hobby or "just a job" = What are you doing this summer? I'm a lifeguard = "Soy un salvavidas." So someone who is really a cook, it's their profession, he's a chef, would say "Soy cocinero" ... but someone who cooks as a hobby: "Soy un cocinero." And, apparently, there are regional differences too. (Oh, and context matters. Like, if you modify yourself "Soy un buen cocinero" or if you're saying you're one of a group "Soy un cocinero del Restaurante Gigante en el centro") At least that's my understanding. Good luck!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

By George, that was really good, George. You spelled it out, plain. Good illustrations, too. Anyone confused should study what you said.

4 years ago

Kestallow
1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Could you speak a little louder, please?

I didn't quite get that.

1 year ago

AppelBougher

Oh my gosh! I've heard so many people explain that, but you were the first person to actually make sense! iSi, yo comprendo! Thanks, man! {0}

3 years ago

SterlinSilva

But the same could be said for a waiter, but duolingo had a lesson "Mi hermano es mesero" for "He is a waiter". He could just be serving his guests at a party, but not as his profession... and in "Él es un mesero y un actor" which was another lesson, which could both be considered professions. There seem to be a few inconsistencies here, making it difficult to learn the How's and Why's of the language.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Note: Never heard of such a differentiation. Maybe regional, as stated, but all of that was his understanding. So, citation needed, as wikipedia would say...
The article is not frequently used in that case.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good point.

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Great point, I'd say.

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

I second that. This is the first time I heard of this 'hobby' thing.

1 year ago

senor_pato34

Question on a small part of your comment. Is there another word for chef? Because if you work in a restaurant a chef is very different from just a line cook.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

The same 'chef', or also cocinero (en) jefe, jefe de cocina.

2 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

That is your understanding. It makes no difference if you are right or wrong. It is now also my understanding.

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

that makes sense. Gracias, amigo!

3 years ago

Kestallow

... too many words.

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Just cover half the words up with your hand. Problem resolved!

1 year ago

Kestallow

Yes.

1 year ago

Kestallow

True.

1 year ago

kory.blake

Do they distinguish between cook and chef like in america where chef is more for five star type cooking and cook is like spongebob?

4 years ago

VeritasMatt

A chef is in charge of the kitchen. Any (professional) kitchen. Everyone else is a cook. Spongebob is a home cook. Just saying.

4 years ago

Grace6700

He cooks at the Krusty Krab!!! Respect the Krab!!!

3 years ago

VeritasMatt

Since we are doing occupations here Duolingo, and not hobbies, perhaps you should change the sentence to ¨soy cocinero¨. At least that would be consistent with the rest of the section.

4 years ago

1r0nM4g

The first picture in my mind is a Steven Seagal in the "Under siege".

4 years ago

Awakastley

Él es soldado y él es un cocinero. Sì?

4 years ago

Misinkovna

Why not i am a cooker?

4 years ago

roosky2003

"Cooker" is the equipment you do the cooking on.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Not all professions get -ist,-ian, -er or -or on the end in English. Cook, mechanic, clerk, judge, guard... There are many which don't. You can't simply add -er to their job description. You may end up with a different word or a nonexistent word. As was mentioned, cooker is an English word for certain devices that food cooks in/on, not the person who cooks.

4 years ago

missmma

i will be a cook in the future

3 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

If you are female, would you still write "Soy un cocinero." ?

4 years ago

demsw

No, I think it would be una cocinera.

4 years ago

DannyShuma

Ok so use an article with a hobby and omit the article if its a profession, is there a fallback for instance if there isnt enough information or going from english to spanish since an article will be used

For example I am a carpenter , carpentry isnt always a profession

With DL should we always assume its the profesion when there is no other information?

Thanks for any insight :)

4 years ago

logane616

Not a very good one but yes.

3 years ago

Kestallow

Duolingo is fun.

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

I thought un shouldn't be used with professions.

1 year ago