1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. ""Ich werde schon zahlen", sa…

""Ich werde schon zahlen", sagte er."

Translation:"I will pay", he said.

August 6, 2013

40 Comments


LateBlt

Where does the "schon" come in? "I will already pay?"


Hohenems

*Not a native speaker.

"(Rest assured that) I will pay"
"I will (surely) pay"

Read up on "schon" as a modal particle here: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/mis_04.html


babyswithrabies

thank you. i will surely pay is however not accepted...this is a fault with duolingo right?


Nora.Ma

Thank you very much for the wonderful link


TimK77777

"I will really pay he said" marked wrong. Suggested "I will already pay he said"...


EricPatter40872

The way I think about it is that it seems to be a way of speaking with great certainty - it's as sure as if it's already (schon) happened.


lexy0202

I'm also confused why it's there


cephalium

I don't think the source sentence makes sense and am reporting it.


wataya

The German sentence is perfectly fine. Hohenems' comment is spot on.


as2907

Come on, not accepted because of the missing quotation marks? This is not fair, not fair at all. :(


Eric557126

My answer was refused because the quotation marks were missing... It's the first time I have a wrong answer because of missing punctuation. FYI, I've been using Duolingo for over a year, in several language pairs (FR, ES, DE, EN).


PeggyGoldsmith

why are we suddenly using quotation marks?


Christy453096

Agree. Mine was perfect except for the "", when never deemed important before.


Germn375472

Isn't zahlen to count and bezahlen to pay?


ellenrixford

this translation "I will already pay" given as the answer is not correct English. "Already" isn't used with a future tense commonly.


PaulCole11

'"I will pay", said he' isn't accepted. It felt more appropriate that way around.


connorlef

"ich werde schon zahlen sagte er" why is it marked wrong?


lailedcat

Is "I will pay, alright" okay? It sounded fine to me and couldn't think of any alternatives but it's marked incorrect.


GerSzej

Yes, I was also puzzled about it, but I came up with "I will pay then, he said". schon is here for a reason (German always have a reason to say something). It sounds to me as the person was at first not willing to pay, but since no one else volunteered, he decided to do it.


Reza836

Why this is wrong? Ich werde schon zahlen, sagte er.

I wrote it by voice.


ellenrixford

The translation given me was “I will already pay” which is incorrect English. “Already” indicates the past...I have already done that. I said “I will really pay” which was ok according to the translations of “Schnon” given.

I should add that I am really frustrated with the Duolingo app. When I began using it, last year, it was fun and rewarding. But recently, it keeps stopping in the middle of a lesson, with “you have no health left.” What the hell does that mean? Evidently that it wants payment from me. So I say phooey on the greedy app and go with Duo online instead. I really don’t like this, though I like Duo online. Fix the app!


17097

"Already" can also be an indicator of impatience. "Stop that already!" Imagine you just got your tenth reminder to pay something, you might go "Alright, alright, I'll pay already, stop nagging me!"


ZolaHurst

You can get more hearts or health by tapping the heart symbol in the top right corner then you can practise and earn more


feringermany

Now you want punctuation? It would be nice to be more consistant about this..


MurrayBroc

Quotation marks are a pain to enter on a phone while walking. How about considering them punctuation. Since they are.


David904136

The slow audio of the male speaker is just wrong. I don't know what he's saying, but it isn't "zahlen". The normal speed is correct but very difficult for an old man with tinnitus to understand.


Zineeta

It wanted "I shall pay already", he said - which sounds really odd.


FJ7FJ

"i will have already paid",he said. why not?


as2907

The German sentence is in the simple future.


[deactivated user]

    'I will even pay he said.' was rejected. Why? Doesn't 'schon' add emphasis?


AliT.Firefly

    Normal speed, male voice, sounds like 'sagt er' (at least just as much as 'sagte er'). Unless I was marked wrong for the quotation marks, a possibility I hadn't thought of, it's not being accepted.


Fashion_Lady01

    I've checked with my anwer tripe,why it says wrong again? Ich werde schon zahlen,sagte er. this is my answer


David304852

    He said "I will pay" marked wrong Which is normal usage where I come from! either way round should be right


babyswithrabies

    warum ist "i will surely pay, he said" akzeptiert nicht? unless i'm wrong that's a completely acceptable answer.


hbe_dm

    Many thanks to Hohenems, a link to a wonderful resource.


xePO3

    You sometimes do not correct the absense of punctuation, do you?


ahmadfahed17

    I copied the same answer as yours and it still give a wrong answer


BenBandid

    really?? quotation marks without even letting know? WAKE UP DEVELOPERS!


Stephen91234

    I put I will pay, said he . Marked as incorrect. No duo perfectly good English. Especially when conveying irony.

    .


WarrenCohe1

    He said "I will pay" is not accepted. THat is ridiculous

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.