"Die jas zou duurder zijn geweest."

Translation:That coat would have been more expensive.

3 years ago

16 Comments


MarcinTust

Does the audio sound like singing to anyone else?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Haha, indeed. The syllable duur- has a higher than normal pitch (for speaking) and maybe it's also slightly longer than necessary. It does sound a bit like singing... :-)

3 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Finally a course accepts "dear" with the definition expensive! Some of the other courses would not do this. Can dear not mean expensive in american english? (Is as √Čireann m√©!)

2 years ago

Finchyy2702

I'm not sure I've ever heard an American say 'dear' to mean expensive. I've only ever heard older people say it in Britain, but I say 'expensive'.

'Dear' is sooo 50 years ago.

2 years ago

I_Am_Robin
I_Am_Robin

Dear is quite common in English, at least where I'm from so it must be dialect. But I wasn't aware of how to spell it.

2 years ago

AlanLyall
AlanLyallPlus

I wouldn't have called that dialect - 'dearer' is a perfectly acceptable way to say 'more expensive'.

1 year ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

Dear is used all the time by young people in England. Where are you from?

1 year ago

dbassi
dbassi

I've never heard of that until now. Funny ol' world. Traveling is too dear for me to have encountered it hahahaha.

2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

"Die jas zou duurder zijn geweest." do someone in nederland say it ?

2 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

Yes, we do.

2 years ago

cawbrewster

Why is "Die jas.." translated as "That coat" instead of "The coat.."?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De jas - The coat
  • Die jas - That coat
  • Deze jas - This coat
1 year ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Always?? Do you guys have a nifty link to the grammar tables for this as you do for many of the other issues we find confusing?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Regarding grammar, you only have to know if you're dealing with a de woord or a het woord.

  • het boek - the book
  • dat boek - that book
  • dit boek - this book
1 year ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

The other piece i was missing! Thank you!!

1 year ago

Marisi18836

I thought "jas" was also "jacket" but it is not accepted

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.