1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du ensam i kväll?"

"Är du ensam i kväll?"

Translation:Are you alone tonight?

January 31, 2015

24 Comments


ViolentRed

I can imagine Elvis Presley's velvet voice here: " Är du lonesoooome, i kväll?"


ViolentRed

Oh, hahaha, that's too funny :) No wonder!


peerVal

Det man kan läsa!


KalmanFarkas

hahaha, vad kul! :D


__CRUSH__

Fantastic ViolentRed! I was thinking of the exact same song


SteBunting

Saknar mig i kväll?


NiccoleWeb

Glad I'm not the only one who thought of that


kmoriley

Is it just me or does this seem like a pickup line?


devalanteriel

It doesn't have to be, but yeah, you don't have to use too much fantasy to arrive at that... :)


WeasyMac

Can ensam mean lonely as well?


Matt630291

i would say "lonely" is the only real fitting here.

btw: lonely in German"Einsam"


RichardB_Lebanon

In the evening was marked wrong


Arnauti

Yes, that would have been på kvällen in Swedish.


tredjedotter

it is somewhat confusing to me when kväll mean evening, and when it means evening. Is there a place to find the definition or explanation? I was thinking there was a lesson about a time when it changes from afternoon and evening, or maybe evening from night. But I am very unsure or confused. I tried the internet, which sometimes I can get an explanation, but none for this. thanks.


DBlick

It was back in the section on Time. I believe Time 1? There was a discussion there that kväll was approximately 6 pm to midnight.


Arnauti

Yes, it's English that is messy. kväll always means 'evening' and natt always means 'night', but in English night overlaps with evening so that for instance 20.00 could be either in "this evening" or "tonight". Of course it still varies individually depending on when people go to bed in Swedish too, but calling 20.00 inatt here would be really extreme.


devalanteriel

Not really, Richard. We stopped going to bed by sunset when we got electricity. :D


RichardWal211702

does it change with the seasons? for instance in winter would it be more acceptable to say inatt for 8pm?


ling.ko

The pronuciation of 'kvväll' in the sentence seemed a little bit strange to me. I thought the last ll was /ri/. Does TTS seem perfect to you guys?


Anders91

Seems good to me.


[deactivated user]

    Is "ikväll" also correct, or is it always "i kväll?"


devalanteriel

    They're both perfectly fine. The Swedish Language Council recommends the separated spelling, so that's the default in the course, but both options are accepted.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.