"Är du ensam i kväll?"

Translation:Are you alone tonight?

January 31, 2015

22 Comments


ViolentRed

I can imagine Elvis Presley's velvet voice here: " Är du lonesoooome, i kväll?"

January 31, 2015

ViolentRed

Oh, hahaha, that's too funny :) No wonder!

January 31, 2015

peerVal

Det man kan läsa!

September 10, 2015

KalmanFarkas

hahaha, vad kul! :D

July 16, 2016

__CRUSH__

Fantastic ViolentRed! I was thinking of the exact same song

November 13, 2017

SteBunting

Saknar mig i kväll?

November 16, 2018

Weasy949

Can ensam mean lonely as well?

August 27, 2016

ProudKekker

ye

October 2, 2016

kmoriley

Is it just me or does this seem like a pickup line?

May 8, 2017

devalanteriel

It doesn't have to be, but yeah, you don't have to use too much fantasy to arrive at that... :)

May 8, 2017

RichardB_Lebanon

In the evening was marked wrong

November 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that would have been på kvällen in Swedish.

November 27, 2015

tredjedotter

it is somewhat confusing to me when kväll mean evening, and when it means evening. Is there a place to find the definition or explanation? I was thinking there was a lesson about a time when it changes from afternoon and evening, or maybe evening from night. But I am very unsure or confused. I tried the internet, which sometimes I can get an explanation, but none for this. thanks.

May 6, 2016

DBlick

It was back in the section on Time. I believe Time 1? There was a discussion there that kväll was approximately 6 pm to midnight.

May 17, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's English that is messy. kväll always means 'evening' and natt always means 'night', but in English night overlaps with evening so that for instance 20.00 could be either in "this evening" or "tonight". Of course it still varies individually depending on when people go to bed in Swedish too, but calling 20.00 inatt here would be really extreme.

June 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Not really, Richard. We stopped going to bed by sunset when we got electricity. :D

May 8, 2017

RichardWal211702

does it change with the seasons? for instance in winter would it be more acceptable to say inatt for 8pm?

March 25, 2017

ling.ko

The pronuciation of 'kvväll' in the sentence seemed a little bit strange to me. I thought the last ll was /ri/. Does TTS seem perfect to you guys?

October 1, 2017

Anders91

Seems good to me.

October 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is "ikväll" also correct, or is it always "i kväll?"

    June 17, 2018

devalanteriel

    They're both perfectly fine. The Swedish Language Council recommends the separated spelling, so that's the default in the course, but both options are accepted.

    June 17, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.