Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ist er hinter uns?"

Translation:Is he behind us?

5 years ago

31 Comments


housemd24

-And then the thriller music kicks in...

3 years ago

mmcervera
mmcervera

Isn't is "Is he after us?" also correct?

4 years ago

TerryBarco
TerryBarco

'Is he behind us' is straightforward if we talking about actual physical position. Is there also a figurative use in German? (In English, 'he is behind us' or 'backing us' means being loyal, whereas being "after us" is about blame and retribution.

1 year ago

DanKieselbach

What would it be if you mean "He is after us" as in he is next in line for something

1 year ago

Cjh98
Cjh98

I'm not 100% sure but i think if you were to say "after us" it would be "Ist er nach uns"

3 years ago

Gnorian

I'd like to know also.

4 years ago

Harsha-vardhan

Is this a Dative case or an Accusative one?

4 years ago

ajapam
ajapam

This would be dative, since it's not indicating movement.

3 years ago

Daniel701507

Neither dative nor accusative: nominative.

2 years ago

Duolessio
Duolessio

But nominative would be "wir".

2 years ago

AhmedSafwa8

Actually am confused of "Ich bin hinter euch" as it means "i got your back" or "i am after you"??

2 years ago

.S.P.Q.R.
.S.P.Q.R.

BOO

3 years ago

jomeister
jomeister

arghghghgh!!!

2 years ago

germanwannabee

creepy

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Come on, I said "Ia he behind us". As A is right next to S, this should have been considered a typo.

    4 years ago

KatieHallo

    After I've just said something awkward...

    2 years ago

DavidMeyer427521

    If you were to say "Läuft er hinter uns?" would that be in the accusative case?

    11 months ago

LearnerSojourner

    Ok, so why not, "Is it behind us"? Like, a dog. Because then it would change the masc form to ihn?

    3 years ago

Duolessio
    Duolessio

    Since der Hund is masculine "er" could translate as "it" for a dog.

    2 years ago

michael.di5

    Same goes for any masculine object, for instance, "der Tisch" (the table). One could say "Ist er hinter uns?" Meaning is it behind us while referring to the table as er.

    2 years ago

Duolessio
    Duolessio

    I wonder if in some cases one pronoun is preferrable...

    2 years ago

michael.di5

    The pronoun MUST be the same gender as the noun.

    • Das Auto MUST be "Es, Es or Ihm"
    • Der Stuhl MUST be "Er, Ihn or Ihm"
    • Die Tür MUST be "Sie, Sie or Ihr"

    With the cases Nominativ, Akkusativ and Dativ respectively.

    2 years ago

michael.di5

    @Duolessio Yes, even for "das Mädchen", "das Kind" and "das Baby" the rule still applies.

    Of course, when replacing the person's name with a pronoun, you would use the pronoun that correlates with the gender of the person. But with a noun always use the same gender as the noun's article.

    2 years ago

Duolessio
    Duolessio

    Oh, thanks. Does this also work with das Maedchen, or in that case you can make an exception and use sie?

    2 years ago

silvaIguer
    silvaIguer

    As @michael.di5 said, with "das Mädchen" you can use either "Es" --no exception-- or "Sie" as to referring to the girl's name, I suppose.

    5 months ago

michael.di5

    Ihn is masculine accusative. The he in the sentence is the subject, so it takes the nominative, and in german the dog is Der Hund, masculine.

    3 years ago

Abdelrahma221818
    Abdelrahma221818

    She asks her friend referring to her ex

    1 year ago

averytheloftier

    Yes.

    1 year ago

BlakleySib

    Yes... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    1 year ago

qG7D2
    qG7D2

    Slender man

    7 months ago

Coriander18
    Coriander18

    I'm still confused if it was der Hund that was behind us, why can't this be translated it 'Is it behind us?

    1 month ago