Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tiene ruedas."

Translation:It has wheels.

3 years ago

16 Comments


jasonvonscott

Is "He has wheels" an incorrect translation for "Tiene ruedas"?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

he/she/you(formal)/it has wheels are all technically correct, but I would think that without any context, and the fact that it is common for an object to have wheels (instead of a person) that the answer that should jump out is "It has wheels".

3 years ago

jasonvonscott

Thanks for the explanation, CattleRustler! I understand what you're saying and why that makes sense. "He/she/you/it has or have wheels without context are all phrases I would rarely use though, so I approached it using the vernacular, "He has wheels." : )

3 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Of course, a person can also posses wheels. "He has wheels" makes sense in certain situations.

1 year ago

jasonvonscott

Thanks for the responses...it's great to see such rapid response to posting a question. Very helpful!! (it takes a village...)

3 years ago

tabuxl

my answer was "have wheels". i accept it has wheels is true but why my answer was wrong i do not know. anybody can explan please?

3 years ago

roman192
roman192

In English you always need to have a subject ;)

3 years ago

bowenjessica

can "ruedas" be used to describe both wheels and tires then?

1 year ago

StubbsTEFL

The car has wheels and tires = El coche tiene ruedas y neumáticos

1 year ago

GHthree

He has wheels means that he has a vehicle. Is it not possible that Duo is using an American colloquial expression?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Unlikely. It's not a very obvious expression, especially not in Spanish. "Él tiene ruedas" sounds more like he's sitting in a wheelchair than having a car.

1 year ago

Jack552194

It or you have wheels.

1 year ago

meluce
meluce

voglio contestare di brutto!

1 year ago

Rob496501

he's wheels?????

1 year ago

Frenks4
Frenks4

Does tiene allways imply it has? Where Tienes implies he or she has? I was not sure what to put here as answer because I could not find out wether it was ' it, he or she' so I just entered the literal translation given by DL " Has wheels" DL corrected me with the following; " He's wheels" .....

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Since tiene is the conjugational form for él, ella, (ello), and usted, it can refer to "he has", "she has", "it has", or "you have". If no pronoun is given, the exact meaning depends on the context. Here you're free to pick one, but "Has wheels" is not a complete sentence.

1 year ago