Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I flottan"

Translation:In the navy

3 years ago

9 Comments


trevro
trevro

♫ Du kan segla de sju haven... ♫

2 years ago

PJAU86
PJAU86

Tack för sättande sången I mitt huvud.

3 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

*att du satte

2 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Byns Personer?

2 years ago

Osyalia
Osyalia

What does it mean? Not native english speaker

8 months ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

The navy is the component of a military force on oceans and other bodies of water. To be "in the navy" means to be a member of that force, or less commonly can be a reference to the ways things are done in that force ("Why are the mechanics wearing white? Only in the navy!").

"In the navy" is a sentence fragment and not a full setence as the phrase lacks a verb. It's also a title of and a lyric from a famous song by The Village People.

8 months ago

mandydax
mandydaxPlus

It's the title of a song by The Village People.

6 months ago

3SfVXnZ0

It's the name of a popular song

6 months ago

KevinDoolittle

Song from a group from the 70s - the Village People

5 months ago