"I flottan"

Translation:In the navy

January 31, 2015

12 Comments


trevro

♫ Du kan segla de sju haven... ♫

November 16, 2015

PJAU86

Tack för sättande sången I mitt huvud.

June 18, 2015

Heidijan

*att du satte

March 20, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

Byns Personer?

September 2, 2016

Osyalia

What does it mean? Not native english speaker

December 29, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

The navy is the component of a military force on oceans and other bodies of water. To be "in the navy" means to be a member of that force, or less commonly can be a reference to the ways things are done in that force ("Why are the mechanics wearing white? Only in the navy!").

"In the navy" is a sentence fragment and not a full setence as the phrase lacks a verb. It's also a title of and a lyric from a famous song by The Village People.

December 29, 2017

mandydax

It's the title of a song by The Village People.

February 27, 2018

HaroldWonh

The Village People being . . .?

March 11, 2018

3SfVXnZ0

It's the name of a popular song

March 17, 2018

KevinDoolittle

Song from a group from the 70s - the Village People

March 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.