1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I flottan"

"I flottan"

Translation:In the navy

January 31, 2015

9 Comments


trevro

♫ Du kan segla de sju haven... ♫


PJAU86

Tack för sättande sången I mitt huvud.


Osyalia

What does it mean? Not native english speaker


MarkBorkBorkBork

The navy is the component of a military force on oceans and other bodies of water. To be "in the navy" means to be a member of that force, or less commonly can be a reference to the ways things are done in that force ("Why are the mechanics wearing white? Only in the navy!").

"In the navy" is a sentence fragment and not a full setence as the phrase lacks a verb. It's also a title of and a lyric from a famous song by The Village People.


KevinDoolittle

Song from a group from the 70s - the Village People


mandydax

It's the title of a song by The Village People.


3SfVXnZ0

It's the name of a popular song

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.