Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es posible así."

Translation:It is not possible that way.

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


eldwod

Why is "That way is not possible" incorrect, but "It is not possible that way" correct?

10
Reply14 years ago

comradezack

I'm reporting it.

0
Reply4 years ago

afeminame

88ii8yu

0
Reply9 months ago

LoMevin

Why is It is impossible that way

Incorrect?

3
Reply4 years ago

UlitmateJP

Reported.

0
Reply2 years ago

kooky13

when I took Spanish in high school ( 4 years and 4 teachers who were native speakers with different Spanish dialects) I learned "asi, asi" to mean "so, so" in response to "como estas". Just wondering if any native speakers can confirm this.

(excuse the lack of accents)

1
Reply5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

Yes, we may answer that way while moving our hand, although I've never heard anyone saying that. I suppose that's according to the country... Personally, we use a lot of things to say the same thing: Más o menos, pues ahí, bien para no preocuparlo(preocuparte) Me ha ido mejor. If we wanna say we're doing well we answer: Sí todo bien todo bien- and a lot of other nonsenses if we want to say the opposite: Me fue como un zapato (I went like a shoe....)

4
Reply5 years ago

kooky13

it definitely got confusing having teachers with subtle dialect differences but I can't imagine anything they taught us would of just been plain wrong. More likely it was specific to where their Spanish came from. I do remember "asi, asi" being explained with sort of a hand wiggle I guess. I'm sure "so, so" isn't an exact translation of it but also I learned "tengo mucho hambre" to mean "i'm very hungry" and that definitely is not a literal translation. (I have much hunger)

0
Reply5 years ago

pelexavier

i'm only 9 so i'v never bin to high school!

1
Reply2 years ago

hwylam

I've heard and seen this several times

0
Reply4 years ago

mjharney

I agree with eldwood

0
Reply4 years ago

donrua1

Everytime DL has a question with asi, it feels like a seldom used, tortured English phrase. Just sayin asi.

0
Reply3 years ago

StuffieStephie
StuffieStephie

Michel Thomas shout out! I noticed there's quite a few in these courses ;D

0
Reply3 years ago

Xeno03

Can "así" also mean "that way" like you are giving directions?

0
Reply3 years ago

Terry687354

Tried, "Thus it isn't possible." Parsimonious but incorrect.

0
Reply4 months ago