1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan vilar."

"Flickan vilar."

Translation:The girl is resting.

January 31, 2015

18 Comments


Asa-Fey

Could that be connected to the german "verweilen"? Made me wonder


kiteo

Apparently yes :) Also English while. Etymology: http://runeberg.org/svetym/


melodytwz

Does "rest in peace" have a Swedish equivalent with this word?


devalanteriel

Yes, actually - vila i frid is the idiomatic phrasing.


_JesseKat

Could sleep and rest be interchangeable or does vilar have to be rest and sover have to be sleep?


Zmrzlina

They're not interchangeable.


KteCMHkt

I think "relax" would work here.


Arnauti

Nah, there's a difference between resting and relaxing. ('relax' is koppla av).


JYH6UtXB

Wow! I just felt scolded by TTS lady! That's quite some inflection...


gybarni

"The girl is having a rest" should be correct, too, I think :)


devalanteriel

Added that a few years later. :)


lagolas2010

It cannot be the girl rests or am I spelling it wrong?


devalanteriel

That's actually an equally accepted default, so I have no idea why you were marked wrong for it. It's an excellent translation.


Matt630291

i have same "wrong" marking for same answer


devalanteriel

I believe you, but it was definitely accepted at the time I wrote that. If you had no spelling errors, there must have been a bug.


-soet-

why not flickan upplur


devalanteriel

tupplur is the noun "nap".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.