"Wij eten geen lunch."

Translation:We are not eating lunch.

4 years ago

41 Comments


americanu197

is this correct? lunch is also a word in dutch?

4 years ago

vam1980

Yep.

4 years ago

leobc99

Would be correct to say "Wij eten lunch niet."?

3 years ago

JRTheJAM
Plus

Nope, this construction does not sound natural in Dutch (I'm a native speaker).

3 years ago

98tajm

so in dutch the negative goes before the direct object?

3 years ago

ashash479

yes

3 years ago

GarethLace1

Why lunch not middageten

3 years ago

RicoRobbin

Something I'd like to know, too. Is there a difference, or is it a matter of preference?

1 year ago

Alessio_Caddeo

Hello guys, my translation "we don't have lunch" as been flagged as incorrect, even though it's correct. The only accepted translation is the very literal "we don't eat lunch". Can you fix this? Thanks!

3 years ago

giovannipineda84

We are having lunch is right, right? So why am I here.

3 years ago

Bluthund

Doesn't geen negate the subject instead of the verb, so that the correct translation would be "we eat no lunch" (technically)?

3 years ago

pcmckinstry

object, not the subject. But yes, you are correct. It is the same way as in German.

3 years ago

Giubilator

why 'we are not having lunch' is uncorrect? Tnx

3 years ago

Juliana329

I believe it's because the verb is 'to eat' not 'to have'..

3 years ago

ameka.sam

Can this sentence be translated to "We are not eating lunch."?

3 years ago

fondraariz

how can we notice when it refers to "eat" or "eating" ?

3 years ago

Nierls

What do you mean?

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco

I still can't identify the pronunciation between Wij and We, Je and Jij, etc.

3 years ago

JRTheJAM
Plus

In Dutch 'wij' has a bit more of a formal ring to it, as are 'jij/hij/zij'; so they are mostly used in written language. Also, using the 'ij'-ending puts a little more emphasis on that word in a sentence and would therefore point at you ('jij') specifically. I hope this helps.

3 years ago

zirrex

She says "we eten", not "wij", it seems

3 years ago

ashash479

how can you differentiate between we eat no lunch and we are not eating lunch in Dutch?

3 years ago

O_Learn

because the sentence; we eat no lunch, is not correct.

3 years ago

ehsan.behlul

Hoi. I learned that geen just make noun negative , not verb negativation...

3 years ago

Nierls

geen = not a(n)/not any.

3 years ago

Giacofa

We don't have lunch?

3 years ago

Nierls

to have lunch would work, however this would confuse many people, leading them to think lunch hebben would work in Dutch.

3 years ago

Jason244360

What would be the past tense in Dutch: "We didn't eat lunch"?

3 years ago

Nierls

We aten geen lunch or we hebben geen lunch gegeten, but you'll learn that in a later lesson.

3 years ago

claret_tina

Why "we don't have lunch" is wrong?!

3 years ago

Nierls

To prevent confusion, as in Dutch you can't "have lunch" as in eating it.

3 years ago

sara318185

Why cant i translate "we dont have lunch"?

3 years ago

Nierls

It isn't allowed to prevent confusion. As have generally refers to owning, rather than eating, in Dutch you can't use hebben this way.

3 years ago

Joan.Benti

De and het are clnfusing

2 years ago

GuilhermeA923451

What would be the translation to, we did not eat lunch?

2 years ago

Hikmetelik

I thought geen is used only when there is ben/is/bent. I have to change my mind now.

2 years ago

vam1980

For the difference between 'niet' and 'geen' please check this explanation:

2 years ago

Kornelijau1

I don't eat lunch

2 years ago

vam1980

That's singular. 'Wij' is plural.

2 years ago

Elena882297

We eten geen lunch. It says is wrong but to me sounds good. Just like jij is je wij is we and I heard we not wij.

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

We is accepted, just not when it's a type what you hear exercise due to the difference in pronunciation and the voice says wij here.

1 year ago

DavidTurne601011

I might have been pursuaded the "lunch" entered English through one of its Germanic stepbrothers, but having been introduced to middageten in the previous exercise im more than confident that we've foisted this word on the Dutch.

I know in French that the disresolute youngsters might be peppering their French with anglacisms such as "Mon job c'est fun est cool". But my sense is that to those Francophones who remember when a semiplausible argument could be made that French was still the lingua franca are much a chagrin about the linguistic reversal of the Battle of Hastings.

Does the same hold true in Dutch?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.