"Tomorrow is not Thursday."

Translation:Morgen is niet donderdag.

3 years ago

4 Comments


rockyblur
rockyblur

why not "Morgen is donderdag niet"?

3 years ago

Bettesworth

I have wondered the same...

3 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Because the negation always appears after the verb. In this case the verb is 'is' which is a form of 'zijn' (to be)

1 year ago

Sabelarl
Sabelarl

Both geen and niet are valid. Is it always so?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.