1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an gairdín ar oscailt don…

" an gairdín ar oscailt don phobal inniu."

Translation:The garden is open to the public today.

January 31, 2015

21 Comments


Schaf333

Why is she saying "inniubh"? At least that's what I hear.


littleowljrn

That's what I hear.


ilmolleggi

Why is it ar oscailt instead of simply oscailt? Is this an idiomatic use or is there a category of adjectives that take ar before them like maith takes go?

Also if not a whole category is there a parellel in "close"? Like "ar dúnadh" or "ar dúnta" or something?


Shivaadh

Or oscailte? I'm also confused!


ElCunado

The phrase 'the garden is open for the public today' should also be accepted too, no?


galaxyrocker

do wouldn't be used for "for" in that sense. I think le haghaidh would be better.


JeffWigley

But translation is never a word-for-word exercise, especially when prepositions are involved. In the US, at least, we'll say "for the public" as often as "to the public", meaning exactly the same thing.


conmanq

Could this not be "The garden is opening to the public today"?


AinePoilin

Would it be correct Irish to use "oscailte" instead of "ar oscailt" in this sentence? Or is there a difference in meaning?


e_fein

I'm curious if she is pronouncing "don" similar to "dhon".


SatharnPHL
Mod

You have a good ear, but it's not actually dhon.

It's a feature of Connacht Irish that the preposition do is pronounced as if it were written go.


e_fein

I agree that it sounds more like "g" than "dh". Thanks for the tip on Connacht pronunciation. When I was just starting to learn Irish, I was using a book in which the combined (inflected?) forms of "do" were actually lenited in spelling (eg dhuit, dhoibh). I don't know what dialect that was, but of course it's not standard spelling.


littleowljrn

In the second half of that sentence it says that “do” lenites, which means they were hearing it as “dhon.”


SatharnPHL
Mod

"do lenites" means that the word that follows do is lenited.

That's why it's don phobal rather than don pobal or don bpobal.


AaronCox585647

Thank you; I thought I was hearing a hard "G" there.


Venamis1

Can you explain me please the 'ar oscailt' construction? In what way does it differ from the passive "oscailtear"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

osclaítear is a verb - it is an action that someone performed on the park. An unidentified someone opened the park.

oscailt is a noun, but ar oscailt acts as an adjective - it describes the state or condition of the park - the park is open.


marysealy

what's wrong with there is the garden open to the public today?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Sin an gairdín atá ar oscailt don phobal inniu.

"there" is a bit weird in English, and it is used in sentences with an indefinite noun where it isn't used with a definite noun:
Tá úll sa bhosca - "there is an apple in the box"
Tá an t-úll sa bhosca - "the apple is in the box"


MicheleTreCaffe

ok... so regarding 'oscailt: do peopke use 'oscailte' as well: 'tá an gairdín oscailte don phobal inniu' ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.