1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an gairdín ar oscailt don…

" an gairdín ar oscailt don phobal inniu."

Translation:The garden is open to the public today.

January 31, 2015

30 Comments


Schaf333

Why is she saying "inniubh"? At least that's what I hear.


littleowljrn

That's what I hear.


ilmolleggi

Why is it ar oscailt instead of simply oscailt? Is this an idiomatic use or is there a category of adjectives that take ar before them like maith takes go?

Also if not a whole category is there a parellel in "close"? Like "ar dúnadh" or "ar dúnta" or something?


Anaphasiy

More of the latter.

ar+[verbal noun] is an alternative form of ag+[verbal noun] used to express a continuous state of being, or the status of something. It is limited to stock phrases as "ar oscailt", "ar siúl", "ar strae", "ar stad", "ar fáil", "ar labhairt" and "ar díol".


Knocksedan

Some people might be mislead by your suggestion that

ar+[verbal noun] is an alternative form of ag+[verbal noun]

You can't replace ar+[verbal noun] with ag+[verbal noun], they mean very different things.

Tá an gairdín ar oscailt - "The garden is (in a state of) open(ness)"
Tá sé ag oscailt an ghairdín - "He is opening the garden"

Beidh cóisir ar siúl anocht - "There will be a party (happening/on) tonight"
Beidh sé ag siúl go dtí an cóisir anocht - "He will be walking to the party tonight"

Níl aon bhia te ar fáil againn - "We don't have any hot food available"
Níl siad ag fáil a ndóthain le hithe - "They're not getting enough to eat"


Crappens

Most helpful! Thank you so much!!


Shivaadh

Or oscailte? I'm also confused!


conmanq

Could this not be "The garden is opening to the public today"?


ElCunado

The phrase 'the garden is open for the public today' should also be accepted too, no?


galaxyrocker

do wouldn't be used for "for" in that sense. I think le haghaidh would be better.


JeffWigley

But translation is never a word-for-word exercise, especially when prepositions are involved. In the US, at least, we'll say "for the public" as often as "to the public", meaning exactly the same thing.


AinePoilin

Would it be correct Irish to use "oscailte" instead of "ar oscailt" in this sentence? Or is there a difference in meaning?


e_fein

I'm curious if she is pronouncing "don" similar to "dhon".


19O492554

You have a good ear, but it's not actually dhon.

It's a feature of Connacht Irish that the preposition do is pronounced as if it were written go.


e_fein

I agree that it sounds more like "g" than "dh". Thanks for the tip on Connacht pronunciation. When I was just starting to learn Irish, I was using a book in which the combined (inflected?) forms of "do" were actually lenited in spelling (eg dhuit, dhoibh). I don't know what dialect that was, but of course it's not standard spelling.


brocfeargach

Thank you; I thought I was hearing a hard "G" there.


Crappens

I was hoping someone would ask why the word “don” was pronounced with a “hard g” in lieu of a “d”. Thank you. Can any wise one explain why we hear g instead of d sometimes?


littleowljrn

In the second half of that sentence it says that “do” lenites, which means they were hearing it as “dhon.”


19O492554

"do lenites" means that the word that follows do is lenited.

That's why it's don phobal rather than don pobal or don bpobal.


Venamis1

Can you explain me please the 'ar oscailt' construction? In what way does it differ from the passive "oscailtear"?


19O492554

osclaítear is a verb - it is an action that someone performed on the park. An unidentified someone opened the park.

oscailt is a noun, but ar oscailt acts as an adjective - it describes the state or condition of the park - the park is open.


MicheleTreCaffe

ok... so regarding 'oscailt: do peopke use 'oscailte' as well: 'tá an gairdín oscailte don phobal inniu' ?


marysealy

what's wrong with there is the garden open to the public today?


19O492554

Sin an gairdín atá ar oscailt don phobal inniu.

"there" is a bit weird in English, and it is used in sentences with an indefinite noun where it isn't used with a definite noun:
Tá úll sa bhosca - "there is an apple in the box"
Tá an t-úll sa bhosca - "the apple is in the box"


clairelanc3

They say "pobal" means "people", then why is "the garden is open to the people today"( and maybe not to animals) rejected?


Jev470864

"pobal" means "people" in the sense of "public, community", not as opposed to "animals".


omennaiz

is the audio saying "don" right???


omennaiz

Is that how "don" is supposed to sound? I heard it more like con or chon


Knocksedan

As explained in the earlier comments, in Connacht Irish, this don can be pronounced gon.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.