"Tror du på ödet?"

Translation:Do you believe in destiny?

January 31, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjodni

Why is it "ödet" and not öd?


Lundgren8

It’s actually öde in the indefinite, and the reason is simply one of those cases where Swedish prefers the definite form whereas English doesn’t.


Sjodni

Okay, thank you! Do you know of an example where it is the other way around, where English uses it and not swedish?


Lundgren8

I can only think of in certain constructions that are created with the definite article in English, but not in Swedish like: ’He is the father of two children’ which in Swedish would be han är far till två barn and also in infinitive constructions like ’you don’t have the guts to do it’ (du har inte mod till att göra det).

Also certain words like nästa and fel are followed by the indefinite in Swedish but often not in English: the wrong way (fel väg), the next day (nästa dag).


Sjodni

thank you so much!


Zmrzlina

Out of the blue, I can think of listen to the radio where Swedish prefers lyssna på radio. (If you used definite radion, it would refer to a specific radio.)


Arnauti

And boats: The Titanic is just called Titanic in Swedish!


Lundgren8

Oh yeah, also like instruments: ’play the piano’ (spela piano).


Jonathan606349

Gå på bio/på teater.


diskmaskinen

Close your eyes and leave the rest to me...


InvertedGo

I'm assuming you can also translate it to Do you believe in fate?


devalanteriel

Yep, that's also perfectly fine.


BalvinderC1

Could this not also be translated as 'Do you believe in your destiny?', though this wasn't acceptwd on 22nd Aug '19.


degrasseme

I can't really imagine interpreting it like that. You'd really have to put in a possessive adjective here if you don't want people hearing it as fate generally speaking.


EdwardLi540891

Why it is "ödet" since there's no "the" before "destiny" in English translation?


MarvelMani1

see Lundgren8's reply to Sjodni at the top of this page


James704885

So many times when it is just "Oh, Swedish just likes it this way, we have no real answer other than that. Good luck memorizing all the words preferred in definite form!"


degrasseme

Yup. That's languages for you. But if you want a language where things are the way they are just cause, look no further than English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.