Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een jong schaap."

Translation:It is a young sheep.

3 years ago

9 Comments


mojex_R

Why not "Het is een jonge schaap"?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

"Schaap" is a 'het'-word. Quoting from: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221: If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending. If it comes before a de-word, it does get the ending.

3 years ago

devoncjones

Is there another word for "lamb", or is it only "jong schaap"?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Lam :)

Or, because we Dutch like to make everything cute and small: lammetje.

2 years ago

IkbenYJC

The picture's so cuuuuute!! :D

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

If you thought that was cute, take a look at this video! It will make your day! Lambs are adorable!

2 years ago

RiteshYada8

I hear an 'r' in the pronunciation of schaap... Is it only me or is it correct?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I don't hear an 'r'. ^-^

1 year ago