"Kvinnan visar sin klänning."

Translation:The woman shows her dress.

January 31, 2015

17 Comments


Kaens

For the sake of completion, does this imply "shows off"?

January 31, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it’s a very neutral ’shows’.

January 31, 2015

Kaens

Thanks!

February 1, 2015

GrowingViolet

"Visar" makes me think of "vision" which refers to seeing which is what one does when shown something... not a perfect comparison but maybe it helps a bit!

July 11, 2016

Byx-

I think of my Visa card and the old parable: Show me the money!

July 16, 2017

Aebleskiver59

Good one :D I have a really hard time remembering visar. I will try your method haha.

June 3, 2018

ViniciusDeSouza_

You are smart. I do the same. It is a mnemonic process of memorization that occurs by association of new knowledge with pre-known ideas or objects.

October 1, 2018

kenmatin

does the sin pronounce as shin,(english sh-in) or sin (english s)?

May 30, 2015

Arnauti

Most people will pronounce the combination r + s as a 'sh' sound, even over word borders. But it's not compulsory.

June 19, 2015

moise8617

Does the same apply regardless of the order of R and S? As in "r+s"='sh' and "s+r"='sh'

March 28, 2018

devalanteriel

No, never with sr.

March 28, 2018

DansJahans

isnt it hennes means her

March 24, 2017

devalanteriel

sin basically means "her own". If you use hennes here, you're essentially saying that she's showing some other female's dress.

March 24, 2017

DansJahans

tack så mycket

March 24, 2017

AlinaIvano6

Sorry klänning is not be also clothes?!

May 17, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's kläder.

May 17, 2018

AlinaIvano6

Ah ok I get it! Thank you very much

May 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.