1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan visar sin klänning."

"Kvinnan visar sin klänning."

Translation:The woman shows her dress.

January 31, 2015

22 Comments


Kaens

For the sake of completion, does this imply "shows off"?


Lundgren8

No, it’s a very neutral ’shows’.


GrowingViolet

"Visar" makes me think of "vision" which refers to seeing which is what one does when shown something... not a perfect comparison but maybe it helps a bit!


Byx-

I think of my Visa card and the old parable: Show me the money!


Aebleskiver59

Good one :D I have a really hard time remembering visar. I will try your method haha.


ViniciusDeSouza_

You are smart. I do the same. It is a mnemonic process of memorization that occurs by association of new knowledge with pre-known ideas or objects.


CaliforniaNorma

I'll gladly take it and give you a Lingot, these many years later !!


kenmatin

does the sin pronounce as shin,(english sh-in) or sin (english s)?


Arnauti

Most people will pronounce the combination r + s as a 'sh' sound, even over word borders. But it's not compulsory.


moise8617

Does the same apply regardless of the order of R and S? As in "r+s"='sh' and "s+r"='sh'


devalanteriel

No, never with sr.


DansJahans

isnt it hennes means her


devalanteriel

sin basically means "her own". If you use hennes here, you're essentially saying that she's showing some other female's dress.


AlinaIvano6

Sorry klänning is not be also clothes?!


devalanteriel

No, that's kläder.


AlinaIvano6

Ah ok I get it! Thank you very much


edamiani

How do i say "show off"?


devalanteriel

visar upp works fine for that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.