"It is one size too small for me."

Translation:Tá sé méid amháin ró-bheag dom.

3 years ago

7 Comments


grf1426
grf1426

and the other question is:- Why is this "Tá sí méid amháin ró-bheag dom." wrong

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because it wasn’t anticipated as a correct answer?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This should be written as róbheag. Ró- only uses the dash before vowels.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Ró is always used with a dash before a word that starts with a vowel and it generally doesn't use a dash before a word that starts with a consonant, but it does often enough. (Ró-mhaith, ró-chontúirteach, ró-leitheadach mar shampla.) I agree with you regarding beag, though.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I was just going by the standards given in the TEG B2 syllabus, which always showed ró- without the dash before consonants (though it didn't show any starting with <f> so I can see this one might not be, since it lenites)

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Would Tá sé aon mhéad amháin ríó-bheag dom be right as well?

10 months ago

Knocksedan

aon mhéid amháin is more like "a single size" or "just one size" - there is a bit more emphasis than "one size".

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.