1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is one size too small for…

"It is one size too small for me."

Translation:Tá sé méid amháin ró-bheag dom.

February 1, 2015

11 Comments


galaxyrocker

This should be written as róbheag. Ró- only uses the dash before vowels.


SeaininMC

Ró is always used with a dash before a word that starts with a vowel and it generally doesn't use a dash before a word that starts with a consonant, but it does often enough. (Ró-mhaith, ró-chontúirteach, ró-leitheadach mar shampla.) I agree with you regarding beag, though.


galaxyrocker

I was just going by the standards given in the TEG B2 syllabus, which always showed ró- without the dash before consonants (though it didn't show any starting with <f> so I can see this one might not be, since it lenites)


grf1426

and the other question is:- Why is this "Tá sí méid amháin ró-bheag dom." wrong


scilling

Because it wasn’t anticipated as a correct answer?


SeanMeaneyPL

Would Tá sé aon mhéad amháin ríó-bheag dom be right as well?


Knocksedan

aon mhéid amháin is more like "a single size" or "just one size" - there is a bit more emphasis than "one size".


Neal356674

What is wrong with "Tá sé aon méid ro-bheag dom"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

aon lenites, so it would be aon mhéid, and aon mhéid doesn't mean "one size", it means "any size".


Moira_the_Dragon

Can "one size" be also translated as aon mhéid amháin?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It could, but it emphasises the "oneness", and might be read as "one single size*. , and might be read as

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.