1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibrím i m'oifig."

"Oibrím i m'oifig."

Translation:I work in my office.

February 1, 2015

4 Comments


cdub4language

The "oi" sounds really different between oibrím and oifig... Is it just something I have to memorize?


oppikoppi

It's her dialect.


deserttitan

Before it said "isteach" means in. But we also have "sa" and "i". What are the differences between the three?


galaxyrocker

So, i and sa are prepositions. sa is i + an (and becomes san before vowel sound) and causes lenition. isteach is used to describe motion. I suggest looking at the FGB samples

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.