"Oibrím i m'oifig."

Translation:I work in my office.

February 1, 2015

4 Comments


cdub4language

The "oi" sounds really different between oibrím and oifig... Is it just something I have to memorize?

December 27, 2016

oppikoppi

It's her dialect.

January 12, 2017

deserttitan

Before it said "isteach" means in. But we also have "sa" and "i". What are the differences between the three?

February 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

So, i and sa are prepositions. sa is i + an (and becomes san before vowel sound) and causes lenition. isteach is used to describe motion. I suggest looking at the FGB samples

February 1, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.