Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oibrím i m'oifig."

Translation:I work in my office.

3 years ago

6 Comments


cdub4language
cdub4language

The "oi" sounds really different between oibrím and oifig... Is it just something I have to memorize?

1 year ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

It's her dialect.

1 year ago

deserttitan

Before it said "isteach" means in. But we also have "sa" and "i". What are the differences between the three?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, i and sa are prepositions. sa is i + an (and becomes san before vowel sound) and causes lenition. isteach is used to describe motion. I suggest looking at the FGB samples

3 years ago

deserttitan

I started the course over recently and am now back to this lesson and I surprisingly don't have this question any longer. GRMA!

3 years ago

SimonDunne2

The instruction should be "type what she says" not "type what you hear". If I hear it I must be right but she is really good at saying things I don't hear, therefore she is right and I am wrong.

3 months ago