1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os pássaros leem o jornal."

"Os pássaros leem o jornal."

Translation:The birds read the newspaper.

August 7, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nihou

The animals in Brazil really are very literate.


Sollihein

Haven't you seen the movie Rio? They are quite smart


Paulina.QC

the journal where the turttle writes the news


MussSchnellGehen

Day 17: We now have a basic understanding of the language. We are beginning to read what they call "newspapers." They are not yet onto us.


Alphaf

O som no modo normal diz (The sound in the normal mode says): "Os pássaros leem um jornal."

e (and)

no modo devagar (ln the slow mode): "Os pássaros leem o jornal."


Sean_Roy

Exactly! I missed this question because I heard "um jornal," and didn't listen to it in the slow mode. Grrrrr.....


Italiana2014

This is the reason I listen to the slow-mo before committing, because it ticks me off to lose hearts over it. I understand that native speakers run words together in most any language -- and my husband is Brazilian -- but it's particularly hard to distinguish between this voice's O and UM at normal speed.


Alphaf

The sound of o it is like or and the sound of um it is like run without the r, I messed up and I'm Brazilian.

O som de o é como or e o som de um é como run sem o r, Eu errei e sou Brasileiro.


MikeFen

It's a good think duo removed the hearts. I guess until they make improvements to the answer base.


MedeaMelana

Agreed, and this is not the first time it's happened. It's frustrating to keep losing hearts over this. :-(


mayukh.c

Bees read and write books, birds read newspapers...man! What a country brazil is...world cup will be fun


PolarAxis

It doesn't surprise me, we have a green owl teaching us Portuguese!


alexteagle

A duck walks into a drug store and buys a chapstick. The clerk says, "Will that be cash or charge?" The duck says, "Just put it on my bill!"

Two vultures were in the desert eating a dead clown. The first vulture asks the second vulture: "Does this taste funny to you?"

Did you hear about the newly discovered red-phase owl. It was found in San Francisco sittin’ on the dock of the bay. Scientists are not sure what the common name will be, but the scientific name is Otus Redding.

A Blue Jay applied for the receptionists job at the new AT&T headquarters. The interviewer, a bit non-plussed, told the Jay that the candidate had to be able to type at least 80 words per minute. The Jay demonstrated a 100 wpm talent! Not wanting to hire a BIRD for the job, the interviewer told the Jay that the candidate had to be able to take dictation. The Jay surpassed all other candidates. Finally the interviewer thought he'd be able to get rid of the Jay with "the candidate must be bilingual!" The Jay replied "Meow!!"

I understand that a crow has one less pinion feather than a raven. Therefore how do you tell a crow from a raven? It's a matter of opinion.

Judge: young man, it says here you shot and killed a California Condor. How do you plead? Defendant: Guilty your honor. Judge: GUILTY!? Don't you know how endangered these condors are? There are hardly any left at all. Defendant: Yes sir, I know, but I had to feed my family, we're so poor. Judge: That's no excuse. I fine you 30 days in jail. By the way, what does California Condor taste like? Defendant: It's real good, kinda like a cross between Bald Eagle and Whooping Crane!

Question: Why do hummingbirds hum? Answer: Because they don't know the words.

What do you get when a Rooster mates with a vegetable? CHICK PEAS


jml646982

Thanks Alex Teagle for sharing your sense of humor. You have several good jokes there!


Chrstnzt

Oh i see. The birds read the newspaper written by the bees


Joseph1496

This must be Blu, Jewel or their kids from Rio...


LancadorDeLaser

Lol. I really like those movies. Tiago is reading the comics. ;)


KateLovesYouuu

How educated these animals are


williamblake23

I wrote lêm instead of leem and got the correct answer. do they mean the same thing?just two different ways of writing it?


fernandoramires

They have the same sound, but lêm is not the correct way to spell it. We used to write it "lêem", but "leem" is now the correct way to write the word. The word lêem is considered wrong since the new Orthographic Agreement came into force in January 2009.


Chogas

I can't distinguish the voice the I.A "um" from the D.A "o".


Paulenrique

"o" when is "alone" sounds like /oo/ in English and "um" = /oom/.


RyanKrogfoss1

In Brazil the birds read newspapers bees write letter and cats hand beer to bears can't wait to visit


juanpablo321

is "os pássaros leem um jornal" correct?


Paulenrique

um jornal = a newspaper


P_man

what bird read the journal? which kind??


sidfc

in Angry Birds - Daily Planet

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.