1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Efter resan vilade vi."

"Efter resan vilade vi."

Translation:After the trip we rested.

February 1, 2015

35 Comments


Heidijan

The voice very clearly says "ve" instead of "vi", in both slow and normal version. I reported it.

March 6, 2016

Ant236487

This happens so often I am wondering whether ‘vi’ is actually pronounced that way sometimes?

January 14, 2018

davidalso

I used "relaxed" instead of rested, thinking they were interchangeable.

Is it strictly koppla av = relax and vila = rest?

February 1, 2015

Anders91

Yes, that is correct, although they are very close together.

February 1, 2015

davidalso

Thanks!

February 1, 2015

as2907

Why is "travel" not accepted?

September 26, 2015

Metlieb

Because travel is always a verb and resa is a substantive.

September 26, 2015

as2907

Not according to WordReference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/travel. It is used more as an uncountable noun though, so I agree that here "trip" is more to the point. But not because "travel" is never a noun.

September 26, 2015

Metlieb

But still, according to the link you provided and as you said yourself, when (rarely) used as a noun, it's uncountable and never in the definite form (the travel). That would be the reason why it can't be translated here like this.

September 26, 2015

as2907

Hadn't I already agreed about that?

September 26, 2015

RichardWal211702

In "Gulliver's Travels" is it not a definite, countable noun?

March 25, 2017

Metlieb

Yes, we had. But the fact that you can't use travel as a definite noun is the explanation why it can't be used to translate the given sentence.

September 26, 2015

as2907

(I'm not allowed to reply, I don't know why). That's exactly what I wrote 43 minutes ago.

September 26, 2015

as2907

By the way, it is not true that "travel" can't be used in general as a definite noun, that is, after the definite article. It can, when it means "a definite amount of space covered by a mechanical part". I agree though that it can't in the present meaning.

September 26, 2015

Abunchanada

I've read through the comments, but one thing I'm curious about, given the v2 rule, is how to turn this into a question? Mind you, this would be a hard sentence to properly place, "We rested after the trip?" but it could be that the speaker forgot, or maybe is being sarcastic. :P In any case, would it just be "Vilade vi efter resan?"

February 21, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it would be Vilade vi efter resan?
Verb first, subject second.
Here's a link to my post about word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470
(questions are under #2)

March 2, 2016

halfpenny

Why is the word "holiday" not accepted as an alternative to "trip"? In English they are interchangeable, especially depending on which English speaking country you come from.

April 14, 2017

devalanteriel

No, they're not. I go on trips all the time without being on vacation.

April 14, 2017

halfpenny

I hear people say "travel for work" instead of "trip for work". Is that what you mean? Holiday is a really generalised word, as is trip.

April 14, 2017

devalanteriel

I was thinking of maybe going for a trip to the countryside some evening next week, for instance. In addition, there are road trips, business trips, all kinds of trips really.

April 14, 2017

halfpenny

True, I just almost never hear the word "trip" used in contexts other than for pleasure. Thanks!

April 14, 2017

devalanteriel

No sweat. :)

April 14, 2017

curiousminds

Not sure if it's a strictly UK thing but you can also go on a "trip to the shops" or a "shopping trip" that can imply something as mundane as getting in the car to go and do the weekly grocery shop. So you could rest after a long trip to the shops :)

April 22, 2018

SorceressQuistis

I'm probably asking a pointless question but 'Vi resen efter vilade' would be 'I rested after the trip wouldn't it?

April 13, 2015

Metlieb

That sentence actually doesn't make any sense. To translate it literally, word by word: We the journey after rested. The pronouns should always be acompanied by the coresponding verb: Vi vilade or vilade vi, depending on the sentence strucutre. Also, efter (after) should come before resan, simply because it's supposed to be after the journey = efter resan. So this leaves onyl a few possible translations: 1. Efter resan vilade vi. 2. Vi vilade efter resan. I can't think of any other version that makes sense to me, but then again I'm no Swedish native speaker and all my sense for what is correct and what not comes from German.

April 13, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Ah, I see. Thanks :) I also see I used the wrong pronoun in my example. Oops!

April 13, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

It is quite difficult for me to catch in which types of statements we put the werb before the noun/pronoun, just like in questions, and in wich ones we put the werb after the subject.

November 27, 2015

Metlieb

Generally speaking, when you follow the English word order (subject, verb, object) then the pronouns comes always right before the verb (vi vilade efter resan, vi åt bröd, du åker till skolan...). There are some cases in which you'd rather put the subject at the end of the sentence (or at least after time-specifiers), just out of aesthetic reasons. In these cases, the pronouns needs to go after the subject: Efter resan villade vi, I går åkte vi till marknaden. Hope this helps a bit! Also, I'd be vergy grateful for any native speaker to confirm I'm not writing rubbish :)

November 27, 2015

Arnauti

You're not wrong, but I'd put it like this:
In Swedish, the important thing is that in main clauses (that are not questions), the verb must go second. So if you choose to put an adverb like efter resan first, you have no choice but to put the verb right after that.

So it's either Efter resan vilade vi or Vi vilade efter resan
The verb doesn't move.

I wrote a much longer post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

November 27, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

Thank you so much! I have been skratching my head over this problem since I started studying Swedish.

November 27, 2015

epiphany6988

why is it not "Efter resan vi vilade"

February 14, 2016

Arnauti

Because the verb must go second in the sentence. 'efter resan' is a time adverbial which takes up the first place, the verb must go right after that.

February 14, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

As you mention "time adverbial", does the same "time, manner, place" adverbial word order apply as in German?

June 14, 2018

OpenVMS

Why "We were resting after the trip/journey" is incorrect?

April 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Normally, this construction would be perfectly sound, and it's indeed a literally correct translation.

However, I would say there is a difference in idiomatics here. The phrases correspond like this:

  • We were resting after the trip = Vi vilade efter resan
  • After the trip, we rested = Efter resan vilade vi
April 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.