"I have never been on a boat, but I have been on an airplane."

Translation:Eu nunca estive em um barco, mas eu estive em um avião.

August 7, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luso-canadian

I'm quite sure it is acceptable to say "Nunca andei de barco..." rather than "... em um barco... the former means I have never been on one/a boat or any boat ever, whereas the latter, the acceptable answer, emphasizes 'one/a'. Anyone disagree?


Paulenrique

for me both work equally, but surely "andei" is the most common way one would say that! (by the way, we hardly ever use "em um" but "num"


jackit

Thanks Paulenrique, exactly the clarification I was looking for. I put "num" and was surprised to find "em um" was also accepted as correct.


Hector290697

That's awesome. Gonna use "num" next time


Hector290697

Accidentally used "mais" in place of "mas".


niamhie3

Is barco used for both ships and boats? Are there any other words used to distinguish between them?


Paulenrique

For ships we frequently use navios.


AndyChav

What about "Eu nunca era em um barco, mas eu era em um avião"?


Endverbraucher

Eu nunca estive em um barco, mas em um avião - not accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.