Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The islands are small."

Translation:Las islas son pequeñas.

5 years ago

10 Comments


cnbc2134
cnbc2134

Why not "Las islas son chicas?" That is what I've learned from native speakers.

5 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

la isla bonita

4 years ago

tony146992

La isla es bonita*

8 months ago

liz.shmiz

Why are both estan and son valid here?

3 years ago

susannah07

My question too. I made a mistake and Duo corrected with estar. How can that be correct?

3 years ago

mitaine56

liz- I'm pretty sure it's not estás because the islands will always be small, so SER

3 years ago

EuroSpanish

They are not valid. It must be an error. I would only accept «las islas SON chicas» as a natural utterance.

1 year ago

ZachWestfall

I used eres instead of son and it marked me wrong. Any clarification would be much appreciated

2 years ago

EuroSpanish

eres → you are

son → they [the islands] are

I hope it helps

1 year ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

You can use eres only with , which stands for the singular you, the second person.

9 months ago