1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er nu endelig ved lufthav…

"Vi er nu endelig ved lufthavnen."

Translation:We are now finally at the airport.

February 1, 2015

22 Comments


Adalwolf313

"Now" is absolutely unnecessary in the English sentence.


orfeocookie

It's necessary if you're accurately translating the actual Danish sentence.


RylieMcdon

I agree, I think both should be accepted.


jairemix

Why 'endelig' and not 'endeligt'?


RyagonIV

Not every adverb needs a -t at the end. Mostly those that end on -ig function as both adjectives and adverbs. Virkelig falls into the same camp, for instance.


[deactivated user]

    I thought "ved" standed for "next to" or "near".


GigiGottwald

    I also thought it stood for "near". I seem to remember DL once gave "near" as the translation for "ved". Could a Danish speaker please explain? Mange tak.


Meytap

    Why it is not " i lufthavnen"?


Andy585

    Because that expresses being inside and not at/nearby something


mackelpr

    And now they have to wait another three hours to get on the plane :)


Laura286099

    Why is "We finally are at the airport now" not accepted?


JackBramah

    Because you shouldn't put an adverb between the subject and the verb "to be" in English. It might be technically correct, but nobody would actually say it.


vandemoerw12071

    Hvorfor er det ikke: "På lufthavnen?"


RyagonIV

    Overrasker det dig?
    In English you're at the airport, too. Not "on" or "in". But prepositions are a mess anyway. :)


JackBramah

    What's wrong with "At last, we are at the airport" - it means exactly the same thing


RyagonIV

    Nothing wrong with that. You may report it if you want.


Apmahd

    I don't think it's strictly "necessary" in the Danish either.


BrunnoHC

    (Jérémy) I think words that need '-et' have to have adjectives ending with '-t', and the words that end with '-en', have to have adjectives ending without '-t'. Ex: Manden er hvid; Dyret er hvidt;


RyagonIV

    Endelig is not an adjective here, so that rule doesn't work.


BrunnoHC

    Ok, thank you for the correction. I don't know why did I write it... Sorry for that...


hovis6

    "At last, we are at the airport" WHY NOT???

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.