"Viernuendeligvedlufthavnen."

Translation:We are now finally at the airport.

3 years ago

18 Comments


slain313
slain313

"Now" is absolutely unnecessary in the English sentence.

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

It's necessary if you're accurately translating the actual Danish sentence.

2 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

I agree, I think both should be accepted.

3 years ago

jairemix
jairemix

Why 'endelig' and not 'endeligt'?

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not every adverb needs a -t at the end. Mostly those that end on -ig function as both adjectives and adverbs. Virkelig falls into the same camp, for instance.

1 year ago

febrissima

I thought "ved" standed for "next to" or "near".

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I also thought it stood for "near". I seem to remember DL once gave "near" as the translation for "ved". Could a Danish speaker please explain? Mange tak.

2 years ago

Meytap
Meytap

Why it is not " i lufthavnen"?

3 years ago

Andy585
Andy585

Because that expresses being inside and not at/nearby something

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

And now they have to wait another three hours to get on the plane :)

2 years ago

vandemoerw12071
vandemoerw12071

Hvorfor er det ikke: "På lufthavnen?"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Overrasker det dig?
In English you're at the airport, too. Not "on" or "in". But prepositions are a mess anyway. :)

1 year ago

vandemoerw12071
vandemoerw12071

Tak!

1 year ago

Apmahd
Apmahd

I don't think it's strictly "necessary" in the Danish either.

3 years ago

Laura286099

Why is "We finally are at the airport now" not accepted?

2 years ago

BrunnoHC

(Jérémy) I think words that need '-et' have to have adjectives ending with '-t', and the words that end with '-en', have to have adjectives ending without '-t'. Ex: Manden er hvid; Dyret er hvidt;

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Endelig is not an adjective here, so that rule doesn't work.

1 year ago

BrunnoHC

Ok, thank you for the correction. I don't know why did I write it... Sorry for that...

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.