"Vi er nu endelig ved lufthavnen."

Translation:We are now finally at the airport.

February 1, 2015

18 Comments


slain313

"Now" is absolutely unnecessary in the English sentence.

February 1, 2015

orfeocookie

It's necessary if you're accurately translating the actual Danish sentence.

February 28, 2016

RylieMcdon

I agree, I think both should be accepted.

February 23, 2015

jairemix

Why 'endelig' and not 'endeligt'?

July 3, 2015

RyagonIV

Not every adverb needs a -t at the end. Mostly those that end on -ig function as both adjectives and adverbs. Virkelig falls into the same camp, for instance.

December 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I thought "ved" standed for "next to" or "near".

    January 10, 2016

GigiGottwald

    I also thought it stood for "near". I seem to remember DL once gave "near" as the translation for "ved". Could a Danish speaker please explain? Mange tak.

    April 15, 2016

Meytap

    Why it is not " i lufthavnen"?

    April 22, 2015

Andy585

    Because that expresses being inside and not at/nearby something

    March 30, 2016

Laura286099

    Why is "We finally are at the airport now" not accepted?

    April 16, 2016

mackelpr

    And now they have to wait another three hours to get on the plane :)

    July 18, 2016

vandemoerw12071

    Hvorfor er det ikke: "På lufthavnen?"

    July 4, 2017

RyagonIV

    Overrasker det dig?
    In English you're at the airport, too. Not "on" or "in". But prepositions are a mess anyway. :)

    July 4, 2017

vandemoerw12071

    Tak!

    July 5, 2017

Apmahd

    I don't think it's strictly "necessary" in the Danish either.

    April 9, 2015

BrunnoHC

    (Jérémy) I think words that need '-et' have to have adjectives ending with '-t', and the words that end with '-en', have to have adjectives ending without '-t'. Ex: Manden er hvid; Dyret er hvidt;

    September 26, 2016

RyagonIV

    Endelig is not an adjective here, so that rule doesn't work.

    December 30, 2016

BrunnoHC

    Ok, thank you for the correction. I don't know why did I write it... Sorry for that...

    December 30, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.