"The judge works at the supreme court."

Translation:Domaren arbetar på högsta domstolen.

February 1, 2015

10 Comments


Jonathan606349

Not "den" högsta domstolen?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

In things that are names or like names, we often skip the article before adjective + determinate noun.

February 1, 2015

Jonathan606349

Thanks! That's about what I figured, but wasn't sure.

February 1, 2015

nahjop

Domaren arbetar "i" högsta domstolen?

April 16, 2017

LearnerAnne

Jag skulle säga i. På låter märkligt. Man kan säga på tingsrätten, men det heter i hovrätten och i högsta domstolen.

April 24, 2017

devalanteriel

We accept and vid but i I'd argue is flat out wrong, unless you mean inside.

April 24, 2017

LearnerAnne

Högsta domstolen använder själv i: http://www.hogstadomstolen.se/Arbeta-pa-Hogsta-domstolen/Justitierad/ The Swedish High Court chooses "i", so I dare say it is certainly not "flat out wrong". By the way, I teach Swedish at upper high school (gymnasiet).

April 24, 2017

devalanteriel

That link does not support your argument. You är domare i Högsta domstolen, yes, but you wouldn't arbeta i Högsta domstolen unless you meant the physical building. They're different things. Formally speaking, the court works as an entity in a similar manner as a corporation would. Hence, arbeta i Högsta domstolen sounds like e.g. arbeta i Saab would.

I am also a native with credentials related to teaching Swedish - let's not use those to support our claims. I'm only replying in English because learners have asked me to, since some feel it facilitates their learning.

April 24, 2017

devalanteriel

You work i skolan because it refers to a nonspecific.

That link also says that people ARE [profession] in the supreme court, not that they WORK in the supreme court. The same goes for journalists, they don't WORK in Svenska dagbladet, they ARE journalists in Svenska dagbladet.

April 24, 2017

LearnerAnne

Din jämförelse med Saab haltar. Ibland används faktiskt i i stället för på när det gäller arbetsplatser: i kyrkan, i skolan, i vården ... faktiskt också på namngivna arbetsplatser. Man kan jobba som journalist på Expressen, men i Svenska Dagbladet.

För att återgå till domare, eller justitieråd som domarna i HD kallas, så används i om ett justitieråd av advokatsamfundet också: https://www.advokatsamfundet.se/for-advokater/Advokat-i-framtiden/Fem-fragor-till/Alla-Fem-fragor/Fem-fragor-till-Kerstin-Calissendorff/

Därmed lämnar jag diskussionen.

April 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.