"The judge works at the supreme court."

Translation:Domaren arbetar på högsta domstolen.

February 1, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonathan606349

Not "den" högsta domstolen?


Arnauti

In things that are names or like names, we often skip the article before adjective + determinate noun.


Jonathan606349

Thanks! That's about what I figured, but wasn't sure.


Segwyne

Does domstolen literally translate as the seat of judgement?


vogliocapire

According to Zmrzlina in another thread, Yes


Keeletaat

Can anyone explain when one uses "den" with definite articles and when not?


devalanteriel

You would normally always use the definite article in this kind of expression, since you have an adjective describing a noun. This is an exception only since högsta domstolen is the name of the institution, so högsta is grammatically speaking part of the noun rather than an adjective describing it.


Keeletaat

Thanks for explaining!


nahjop

Domaren arbetar "i" högsta domstolen?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.