1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The judge works at the supre…

"The judge works at the supreme court."

Translation:Domaren arbetar på högsta domstolen.

February 1, 2015

15 Comments


Jonathan606349

Not "den" högsta domstolen?


Arnauti

In things that are names or like names, we often skip the article before adjective + determinate noun.


Jonathan606349

Thanks! That's about what I figured, but wasn't sure.


Segwyne

Does domstolen literally translate as the seat of judgement?


vogliocapire

According to Zmrzlina in another thread, Yes


Keeletaat

Can anyone explain when one uses "den" with definite articles and when not?


devalanteriel

You would normally always use the definite article in this kind of expression, since you have an adjective describing a noun. This is an exception only since högsta domstolen is the name of the institution, so högsta is grammatically speaking part of the noun rather than an adjective describing it.


Keeletaat

Thanks for explaining!


nahjop

Domaren arbetar "i" högsta domstolen?


LearnerAnne

Jag skulle säga i. På låter märkligt. Man kan säga på tingsrätten, men det heter i hovrätten och i högsta domstolen.


devalanteriel

We accept and vid but i I'd argue is flat out wrong, unless you mean inside.


LearnerAnne

Högsta domstolen använder själv i: http://www.hogstadomstolen.se/Arbeta-pa-Hogsta-domstolen/Justitierad/ The Swedish High Court chooses "i", so I dare say it is certainly not "flat out wrong". By the way, I teach Swedish at upper high school (gymnasiet).


devalanteriel

That link does not support your argument. You är domare i Högsta domstolen, yes, but you wouldn't arbeta i Högsta domstolen unless you meant the physical building. They're different things. Formally speaking, the court works as an entity in a similar manner as a corporation would. Hence, arbeta i Högsta domstolen sounds like e.g. arbeta i Saab would.

I am also a native with credentials related to teaching Swedish - let's not use those to support our claims. I'm only replying in English because learners have asked me to, since some feel it facilitates their learning.


devalanteriel

You work i skolan because it refers to a nonspecific.

That link also says that people ARE [profession] in the supreme court, not that they WORK in the supreme court. The same goes for journalists, they don't WORK in Svenska dagbladet, they ARE journalists in Svenska dagbladet.


LearnerAnne

Din jämförelse med Saab haltar. Ibland används faktiskt i i stället för på när det gäller arbetsplatser: i kyrkan, i skolan, i vården ... faktiskt också på namngivna arbetsplatser. Man kan jobba som journalist på Expressen, men i Svenska Dagbladet.

För att återgå till domare, eller justitieråd som domarna i HD kallas, så används i om ett justitieråd av advokatsamfundet också: https://www.advokatsamfundet.se/for-advokater/Advokat-i-framtiden/Fem-fragor-till/Alla-Fem-fragor/Fem-fragor-till-Kerstin-Calissendorff/

Därmed lämnar jag diskussionen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.