Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben onafhankelijk."

Translation:I am independent.

3 years ago

12 Comments


deguo
deguo

"Ik ben een sterke, onafhankelijke vrouw wie hebt geen man nodig!"

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Almost: "Ik ben een sterke, onafhankelijke vrouw die geen man nodig heeft!"

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Dank je wel! Even if the grammar wasn't perfect, I'm glad I could get my point across.

3 years ago

StephenEamonn

Jij bent een sterke, onafhankelijke vrouw met belangrijke eenden!

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

on-af-hanke-lijk ~ un-ab-häng-ig

I love this.

2 years ago

banichka1

ohh this is the same word, if you want to say it depends on something, you say het afhankt van xxx, toch?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"het hangt af van ___"*

2 years ago

mb0742

Is it supposed to sound so much like Olifanten?

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

I can't hear the slow version now, but the normal speed sounds good, as it should be.

1 year ago

Kaelinho

I thought the same

10 months ago

marcin201

what about Ik ben zelfstandig? is it the same?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The meanings of 'zelfstandig' and 'onafhankelijk' are close, but not exactly the same. You would say for instance:

  • Frankrijk is een onafhankelijk land (France is an independent country), but
  • Het kind leert de taal zelfstandig (the child learns the language on itself/without help from others)

I can't give you a rule which one to use in a certain situation though....

2 years ago