"Él puede usar la bicicleta."

Translation:He can use the bicycle.

3 years ago

13 Comments


skylockwood

what is the difference between "usar" and "utilizar"?

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Nothing, i don't think. Same as in English with use and utilize.

3 years ago

Jleiney

yo manajar la bicicleta sin manillar sin manillar

3 years ago

kstb

Use the bike??? Do we ever use this sentence/translation in English?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Sure! He can use the bike 'cause I'm using the car :p

3 years ago

rspreng

Of course. He can walk to work, or he can use the bike.

3 years ago

SidLeake

How do I turn on, or find, a keyboard function for espanol? Without it, there are no accents

2 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

If you're using the website version of Duolingo, there should be little grey bubbles with accents on them. These are not very convenient, but they work.

If you would prefer to make your keyboard like a keyboard in Spanish speaking countries, there is a bit about that in the unofficial Duolingo wiki. Click here and find the section "Is there an easier way to type accented and special characters than using the clickable buttons?" The answer to using a different layout is here. I would recommend using the US International Keyboard Layout.

1 year ago

RamNagel

If you are using a smartphone then it's easy. The standard android keyboard has all the accents within easy reach. You can download it from the Play store. I can even long-press my space bar to quickly switch to a Spanish keyboard. An example: you can press and hold the "?123" key on the left-bottom of the android keyboard and then slide your finger to the "?" key and hold it until it suggests "¿". Then you lift your finger and voilá, there you have it. For all the accented vowels just press and hold the relevant key until the accented versions pop up, and press and hold the "n" for "ñ". If you are not using a smartphone or android then it is not so easy.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

why not "he is able to use the bike" ?

1 year ago

RamNagel

As long as you used "bicycle" that ought to be fine. But "he is able to use the bike" could be mistaken for "él puede usar la moto," where "la moto" (bike) is short for "motocicleta" instead of "la bici" (bike) for "bicicleta". But your "he is able to use" is 100%

1 year ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I used bycicle and was told it was wrong

1 year ago

JanLania
JanLania

The tiny bicicleta

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.