"Cancer är en hemsk sjukdom."

Translation:Cancer is a terrible disease.

February 1, 2015

3 Comments


heathmar

Is 'hemsk' always used in a negative sense?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

For the adjective hemsk, yes it's always negative, but the adverb hemskt is used as an intensifier, like very or so. Like, Huset är hemskt stort could be 'The house is awfully big' in English.

February 1, 2015

Jeanbean425734

I remember when we used to call it "The Big C," because the survival rate was so low. It's quite a bit better now, not the automatic death sentence that it used to be, but still scary.

July 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.