1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fågeln dricker vatten."

"Fågeln dricker vatten."

Translation:The bird is drinking water.

February 1, 2015

16 Comments


WorldWarDoyin

I'm just a bit lost on verb conjugation for this one. I'm thinking things ending in -en are translated as "the ____". So "vatten" would be "the water". Why would translating this as The bird is drinking the water be incorrect? thanks!


Arnauti

vatten is actually the base form, and it is an ett word. So it's like this:
vatten, vattnet and plural vatten, vattnen


rosa256718

i just dont understand something all words get -en at the end but the fågeln didnt took that -en why ?????


Arnauti

This is something that happens to words ending in –el, –en, and –er.
socker but sockret – 'sugar, the sugar'
vatten but vattnet – 'water, the water'
Basically I guess at some point in history our language decided those words were too long and uncomfortable to say, so it took a shortcut. :)


krmsnck

why not "the bird drinks water"?


Damilola463063

i think it means that as well but with animals it seems like "is drinking" is the usual translation


rach_jules

I cant hear the 'n' in fågel. It is just the TTS being silly again, or is the difference between 'fågel' och 'fågeln' actually that subtle?


Zmrzlina

Usually in words that end in -LN, it's assimilated into simply -N in spoken language.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I can hear it. If you want to hear the two side by side and a bit slower, there is always the TTS engine in Google Translate. Ignore its dodgy translation though.


Berniebud

You're right, I can't hear it either, and I can usually tell when someone says "Fågel" or "Fågeln"


gfljgljglkfs

How do you pronounce the a?


kcdijbfy-deleted

å is pronounced as the 'o' in more with a sort of 'a' at the end.


weebu

it is pronounce like the british aw in claw


TurquoiseNelly

When you have "dricker" in the middle of the sentence, You can say "Dricke'"? In the audio sounds that she drops off the R letter of the word DrickeR


Catriona555

While the cat sneaks up behind him......


LYDIA108776

Fageln === the birds...au pluriel,??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.