"Fågeln dricker vatten."

Translation:The bird is drinking water.

February 1, 2015

13 Comments


WorldWarDoyin

I'm just a bit lost on verb conjugation for this one. I'm thinking things ending in -en are translated as "the ____". So "vatten" would be "the water". Why would translating this as The bird is drinking the water be incorrect? thanks!

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

vatten is actually the base form, and it is an ett word. So it's like this:
vatten, vattnet and plural vatten, vattnen

January 1, 2016

rosa256718

i just dont understand something all words get -en at the end but the fågeln didnt took that -en why ?????

March 11, 2017

Arnauti

This is something that happens to words ending in –el, –en, and –er.
socker but sockret – 'sugar, the sugar'
vatten but vattnet – 'water, the water'
Basically I guess at some point in history our language decided those words were too long and uncomfortable to say, so it took a shortcut. :)

March 11, 2017

rach_jules

I cant hear the 'n' in fågel. It is just the TTS being silly again, or is the difference between 'fågel' och 'fågeln' actually that subtle?

February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Usually in words that end in -LN, it's assimilated into simply -N in spoken language.

February 1, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I can hear it. If you want to hear the two side by side and a bit slower, there is always the TTS engine in Google Translate. Ignore its dodgy translation though.

February 1, 2015

Berniebud

You're right, I can't hear it either, and I can usually tell when someone says "Fågel" or "Fågeln"

February 1, 2015

JoOlogy

How do you pronounce the a?

August 19, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

å is pronounced as the 'o' in more with a sort of 'a' at the end.

August 25, 2015

weebu

it is pronounce like the british aw in claw

December 28, 2016

krmsnck

why not "the bird drinks water"?

January 19, 2019

Damilola463063

i think it means that as well but with animals it seems like "is drinking" is the usual translation

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.