"En flicka dricker vatten."

Translation:A girl is drinking water.

February 1, 2015

12 Comments


Clos0

I'm a bit confused isn't "en flicka" mean "A girl" and not "One girl". Can anyone please explain and correct me?

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

It means both, you just have to decide from context which one fits better in English.

March 8, 2015

Clos0

Thanks, very well.

March 8, 2015

ShivdevSin

Shouldn't this be a woman drinks water? It says it's "one woman drinks water"

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

No, a woman is en kvinna, en flicka is a girl.

February 1, 2015

ShivdevSin

Oh right. Sorry. Thanks.

February 1, 2015

mtlalexa89

Why does this not translate into: A girl drink THE water??? (vattEN) Thanks!

May 19, 2016

Arnauti

vatten is an ett word. This is the kind of word that is usually used as a mass noun of course, but
the singular is ett vatten, vattnet 'a water, the water'
and plural is vatten, vattnen 'waters, the waters'

July 7, 2016

hamiltonlover

This was so weird I had a typo and it said I was completely wrong

February 10, 2017

BruceWhitn

How do you tell the difference between 'drinks' and 'is drinking'?

August 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.