1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En flicka dricker vatten."

"En flicka dricker vatten."

Translation:A girl is drinking water.

February 1, 2015

17 Comments


BruceWhitn

How do you tell the difference between 'drinks' and 'is drinking'?


GiancarloB204508

Would like an answer as well, shouldn't both be marked as correct?


Clos0

I'm a bit confused isn't "en flicka" mean "A girl" and not "One girl". Can anyone please explain and correct me?


Arnauti

It means both, you just have to decide from context which one fits better in English.


Clos0

Thanks, very well.


Screw_You_Duo

Why "A girl is drinking water" but not "A girl drinks Water"?


ShivdevSin

Shouldn't this be a woman drinks water? It says it's "one woman drinks water"


Arnauti

No, a woman is en kvinna, en flicka is a girl.


ShivdevSin

Oh right. Sorry. Thanks.


mtlalexa89

Why does this not translate into: A girl drink THE water??? (vattEN) Thanks!


Arnauti

vatten is an ett word. This is the kind of word that is usually used as a mass noun of course, but
the singular is ett vatten, vattnet 'a water, the water'
and plural is vatten, vattnen 'waters, the waters'


hamiltonlover

This was so weird I had a typo and it said I was completely wrong


Donna598586

I am writing the correct sentence but its saying its wrong!!!


jag-alskar-dig

why did it mark "drinks" wrong? it never did that before.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.