"En flicka dricker vatten."

Translation:A girl is drinking water.

February 1, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BruceWhitn

How do you tell the difference between 'drinks' and 'is drinking'?


GiancarloB204508

Would like an answer as well, shouldn't both be marked as correct?


redactedname7262

Why "A girl is drinking water" but not "A girl drinks Water"?


Clos0

I'm a bit confused isn't "en flicka" mean "A girl" and not "One girl". Can anyone please explain and correct me?


Arnauti

It means both, you just have to decide from context which one fits better in English.


Clos0

Thanks, very well.


PeckyChicken

I put the girl is drinking water instead of a girl is drinking water


mtlalexa89

Why does this not translate into: A girl drink THE water??? (vattEN) Thanks!


Arnauti

vatten is an ett word. This is the kind of word that is usually used as a mass noun of course, but
the singular is ett vatten, vattnet 'a water, the water'
and plural is vatten, vattnen 'waters, the waters'


MsOrnery

Is .. is missing in sentence

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.