"Spingiamo la macchina."

Translation:We push the car.

August 7, 2013

27 Comments


scotthannigan

One of the suggestions for 'spingiamo' was drive. It was not accepted. This is ludicrous!

August 7, 2013

Viaggiatore

Spingere means drive in the sense of The wind drove the clouds or Hunger drove him to crime. The little vocabulary hints don't explain all that.

August 7, 2013

Ariaflame

So a bit like 'propelled' rather than 'steered'. For the word for driving a car you want guidare (I drive io guido)

March 19, 2014

jaye16

Always choose the first suggestion. The others are usually for reference for other uses.

September 1, 2014

DeanG6

Unless the first suggestion is there to trick you, which does happen from time to time. I believe it is better to rely on your knowledge of the English language to figure out which translation sounds best.

February 14, 2015

jaye16

Of course my saying "always choose the first..." was exaggerated. You're absolutely right about using your knowledge of English and I'd add of Italian. Thanks for setting that straight.

February 14, 2015

DeanG6

You're welcome. I should have included in my last comment that, as a general rule, you're correct in that the first hint is usually the best choice. I figured that one out a long time ago. "When in doubt, pick the first hint". But lately I've noticed they seem to have caught on to us, and the best choice isn't always the first and sometimes it isn't even listed. That's why I said what I said. BTW, I like your post on how to use DL. It sums up and answers most of the Frequently Asked Questions that are in the comments.

February 16, 2015

BlackSea

Ha-ha, pushing and driving are quite different things! You're right, though. THEY did suggest both!

March 13, 2016

Libellule808

I think they mean as in we push the car because it's stuck in a ditch. "We" don't need to drive a car; only one person drives at a time.

September 6, 2017

DeanG6

It must be out of benzina. "la macchina ha bisogno di benzina"

February 14, 2015

RoinujNosde

What is "bisogno"?

May 1, 2017

grege2

Bisogno = need (noun), in this context (prob should be bisogna). From bisognare = to need, to have need of. Bisogno or bisogna is used often, to mean "I/he/we/they need something, something is needed". Bisogna piu di benzina = More petrol is needed. It's a kind of a shortcut that English doesn't seem to use, quite useful. You don't have to worry about conjugating a verb, it's always just "bisogna". Hope that helps !

May 2, 2017

RoinujNosde

Grazie!

May 13, 2017

Lng52-._

Why isn't there an "h" in spingiamo; i.e. spinghiamo?

June 1, 2015

inyanuts

it is already soft in the infinitiv spingere. If the infinitiv is spingare, it would be spinghiamo to preserve the hard g of the infinitiv

July 17, 2015

sharkbbb

But on the other hand we have hard "g" in two of the forms: spingo, spingono. They should have been *spingio, *spingiono

January 18, 2016

inyanuts

Well, thats not how conjugating in italian works, so what is your point?

January 19, 2016

sharkbbb

I understand that Romance languages change pronunciation of c/g before e/i, but also try to keep the same sound in different verb forms. I did not notice until now, that in Italian the latter is generally done only for -are verbs.

For -are verbs there is no change from the hard pronunciation:

  • (pagare) pago, paghi, paga, paghiamo, pagate, pagano

For -ere (and -ire ?) verbs there is a change between soft and hard pronunciation:

  • (spingere) spingo, spingi, spinge, spingiamo, spingete, spingono

There are some exceptions, where for (irregular) -ere (and -ire ?) verbs there is no change from the soft pronunciation:

  • (piacere) piaccio, piaci, piace, piacciamo, piacete, piacciono

Compare this to Portuguese, where the same pronunciation is strictly kept for all verb forms, which is greatly helped by conjugation (-ar verbs mostly have "a" after the stem and -er/-ir verbs mostly have e/i after the stem; except subjunctive/imperative and first person singular in present/preterite):

  • (ficar) fico, ficas, fica, ficamos, ficais, ficam
    fiquei; fiques, fique, fiquemos, fiqueis, fiquem
  • (jogar) jogo, jogas, joga, jogamos, jogais, jogam
    joguei; jogues, jogue, joguemos, jogueis, joguem
  • (tecer) teço, teces, tece, tecemos, teceis, tecem
    teci; teças, teça, teçamos, teçais, teçam
  • (reger) rejo, reges, rege, regemos, regeis, regem
    regi; rejas, reja, rejamos, rejais, rejam
  • (agir) ajo, ages, age, agimos, agis, agem
    agi; ajas, aja, ajamos, ajais, ajam
January 19, 2016

grege2

Because it's not a hard g, like spaghetti. It's a soft g.

June 13, 2015

synergyzer07

Reading this sentence, it's not possible to determine whether it shall be translated as "Let's push the car" or "We push the car". So being, I always use "noi" to clarify that it is a piece of information, not a request for cooperation...

December 4, 2016

grege2

Yes ... it's all in the context, which don't have here. It can be either translation. Assuming the most likely context, ie. that a car is broken down, it would be "Let's push the car", ie. Imperative. "We push the car" as a plain indicative statement is an unlikely sentence. But Duo is full of unlikely sentences to practice grammar and vocab .. "The bee eats the elephant" and other Duo treasures !

December 5, 2016

Joan555082

Agreed with last person. Spingere Can mean "drive."

December 13, 2016

Jennifer875214

your own translation here says also drive!

April 14, 2017

linda678274

I typed in the correct phrase and it told me i was wrong twice. I cannot get past this answer. Any suggestions please? L

June 17, 2017

kountryking

We drive the car is most likely.

December 17, 2017

SallyBurni

why do you give 'drive' as an answer on the panel if it is not correct?

February 14, 2018

PedroCarne10

Per favore, potresti aggiungere immagini quando vengono introdotti nuovi concetti o parole?

March 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.